The Indoor Track Season kicked off over the weekend with Gillette hosting their first meet of the year. The season started a week late due to the weather last weekend but these athletes were ready to go. Kaden Lee of Natrona gave the big crowd something to cheer about as he cleared 6-10 in the high jump. That 6-10 mark exceeded the existing indoor state record and Lee gave 7 feet even a try and missed on all 3 of his attempts. Nevertheless, that was a great way to start the season. Here are the top 2 finishers in each event from Saturday's meet at the Campbell County Rec Center.

Girls 55 Meter Dash:

  1. Saige Gustafson-Natrona                     7.25
  2. Taliah Morris-Cheyenne East               7.26

Girls 200 Meter Dash:

  1. Madeline Thorne-Kelly Walsh              25.94
  2. Saige Gustafson-Natrona                     26.61

Girls 400 Meter Dash:

  1. Lainey Berryhill-Laramie                      1.01.85
  2. Lillie Kirkham-Cody                              1.02.89

Girls 800 Meter Run:

  1. Ada Nelson-Cody                                 2.22.85
  2. Ashley Gross-Natrona                          2.31.19

Girls 1600 Meter Run:

  1. Lainey Berryhill-Laramie                      5.34.60
  2. Maggie Madsen-Cheyenne East          5.34.80

Girls 3200 Meter Run                          

  1. Megan Doherty-Thunder Basin           12.22.63
  2. Mallory Jones-Thunder Basin              12.30.26

Girls 55 Meter Hurdles:

  1. Carly Norman-Buffalo                            8.70
  2. Ruby Jacobs-Sheridan                          8.80

Girls 4x200 Relay:

  1. Kelly Walsh                                           1.48.12
  2. Torrington                                              1.50.92

 

Girls 4x400 Relay:

  1. Cody                                                     4.23.22
  2. Sheridan                                               4.24.88

Girls 4x800 Relay:

  1. Cody                                                     10.06.93
  2. Cheyenne East                                     10.24.37

Girls 1600 Sprint Medley:

  1. Lander                                                   4.49.37
  2. Powell                                                    4.50.24

Girls High Jump:  

  1. Ashley Rogge-Thunder Basin               5-2
  2. Desirae Iacovetto-Douglas                    5-0

Girls Long Jump:

  1. Taliah Morris-Cheyenne East               18-2
  2. Carly Norman-Buffalo                           16-3.75

Girls Triple Jump:

  1. Trishell Pontarolo-Torrington                 35-6
  2. Tristyn Buss-Kelly Walsh                       34-9.5

Girls Pole Vault:

  1. Reese Dorr-Campell County                 11-0
  2. Lilly Charest-Sheridan                           10-6

Girls Shot-Put:

  1. Teagan Becker-Kelly Walsh                   42-11.5
  2. Jayln Shepard-Thunder Basin               41.08.75

Boys 55 Meter Dash:

  1. Chance Morris-Sheridan                          6.54
  2. Adam Gibson-Campbell County              6.55

Boys 200 Meter Dash:

  1. Brad Ekstrom-Thunder Basin                  23.22
  2. Bridger Norton-Thunder Basin                23.62

Boys 400 Meter Dash:

  1. Brad Ekstrom-Thunder Basin                 51.60
  2. Logan Borden-Natrona                           53.48

Boys 800 Meter Run: 

  1. Dominic Eberle-Laramie                        2.0170
  2. Kaden Chatfield-Riverton                      2.03.24

Boys 1600 Meter Run:

  1. Dominic Eberle-Laramie                        4.28.88
  2. Kaden Chatfield-Riverton                       4.33.78

Boys 3200 Meter Run:

  1. Landrum Wiley-Sheridan                       10.05.05
  2. Trajn Swalstad-Worland                         10.13.47

Boys 55 Meter Hurdles:

  1. Aiden O'Leary-Sheridan                          7.87
  2. Bridger Anderson-Natrona                       8.13

Boys 4x200 Relay:

  1. Thunder Basin                                         1.33.98
  2. Sheridan                                                  1.34.00

Boys 4x400 Relay:

  1. Sheridan                                                   3.37.01
  2. Cody                                                         3.41.74

Boys 1600 Sprint Medley:

  1. Douglas                                                     3.53.17
  2. Sheridan                                                    3.54.61

Boys High Jump

  1. Kaiden Lee-Natrona                                    6-10
  2. Nolan Hottell-Thunder Basin                       6-0

Boys Long Jump:

  1. Seth Wilson-Natrona                                 21-7.5
  2. Jacob Ball-Cody                                         20-10.25

Boys Triple Jump:

  1. Kaiden Lee-Natrona                                41-11
  2. Gracin Peak-Thunder Basin                    39-7

Boys Pole Vault

  1. Kavin Hoff-Natrona                                    16-0
  2. Maddix Blazovich-Rock Springs                14-6

Boys Shot-Put:

  1. Raynor Ranum-Campbell County             49-10-5
  2. Ty Bennick-Torrington                               49-7

We have some great photos of the meet from Shannon Dutcher and a few from WyoPreps in our gallery below. Enjoy and look for someone that you recognize.

Get our free mobile app

Gillette Indoor Track Meet

Gillette Indoor Track Meet

Gallery Credit: Shannon Dutcher, Frank Gambino

Wyoming High School Indoor Track and Field
Photo Courtesy: Shannon Dutcher
loading...

More From Laramie Live