The last week of matches in the regular season is upon us. This is Week 9 of Wyoming High School volleyball.

It is still a busy week, even though teams are winding down their regular season. Several conference matches are on the schedule, including some make-up or postponed ones, plus some interclass, and even a couple of three-team events at one site.

Matches are listed by classification, then start time. If there is a change or cancellation in the schedule or a varsity game time is adjusted, please email david@wyopreps.com.

Monday, Oct. 19:

Class 1A

Final: Upton 3 Hulett 1: 24-26, 27-25, 25-21, 25-18 (conference match)

Tuesday, Oct. 20:

Class 4A

Final: #4 Kelly Walsh 3 Natrona County 2: 22-25, 25-20, 25-27, 25-16, 15-11

Class 3A

Final: Wheatland 3 Newcastle 0: 25-13, 25-11, 25-15

Interclass

Final: 1A Farson-Eden 3 2A Big Piney 1: 26-24, 23-25, 25-22, 25-13

Final: 3A Lovell 3 2A Rocky Mountain 1: 25-17, 14-25, 25-20, 25-21

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final: Glendo 3 Glenrock JV 0: 28-26, 25-18, 25-21

Wednesday, Oct. 21:

Interclass

Final: 3A #2 Mountain View 3 1A #2 Cokeville 1: 25-15, 18-25, 25-9, 25-22

Thursday, Oct. 22:

Class 4A

Sheridan at #4 Kelly Walsh (conference match) - postponed to 10/26

Final: #3 Rock Springs 3 Green River 0: 25-10, 25-13, 25-16

Class 3A

Final: #2 Lyman 3  #4 Mountain View 0: 25-20, 25-16, 25-13 (conference match)

Class 2A

#4 Moorcroft at Tongue River (conference match) - postponed to 10/26

Class 1A

Final: Rock River 3 Encampment 25-21, 26-24, 19-25, 27-25

Final: #3 Cokeville 3 Farson-Eden 0: 25-21, 25-22, 25-3 (conference match)

Final: #2 Meeteetse 3 Burlington 0: 25-15, 25-16, 25-12 (conference match)

Final: #5 Southeast 3 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0: 25-15, 25-15, 25-11 (conference match)

Final: Upton 3 Hulett 0: 25-20, 25-22, 25-23 (conference match)

Final: #1 Kaycee 3 Midwest 0: 25-11, 25-9, 25-15 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 3A Lander 3 4A Riverton 1: 25-18, 25-18, 22-25, 25-17

Final: 3A Worland 3 2A Rocky Mountain 0: 25-14, 25-15, 25-16

Final: 3A #1 Pinedale 3 4A Jackson 0: 25-12, 25-16, 25-20

Out-of-State Opponent

Final: 3A Torrington 3 Scottsbluff, NE 2: 18-25, 25-16, 25-23, 23-25, 15-12

Friday, Oct. 23:

Class 4A

Final: Cheyenne Central 3 Cheyenne South: 25-14, 25-18, 26-24 (conference match)

Final: #1 Laramie 3 #4 Cheyenne East 0: 25-14, 25-21, 27-25  (conference match)

Final: #4 Kelly Walsh 3 #2 Thunder Basin 0: 25-23, 25-20, 25-21 (conference match)

Final: Campbell County 3  Sheridan 0: 25-21, 25-22, 25-22 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final: Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 1: 25-22, 20-25, 25-15, 25-18 (conference match)

Final: Torrington 3 Burns 2: 21-25, 19-25, 25-20, 25-15, 15-10 (conference match)

Final: #3 Douglas 3 Newcastle 0: 25-18, 25-13, 25-10  (conference match)

Final: Powell 3 Lovell 1: 24-26, 25-20, 25-15, 25-21 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final: #4 Moorcroft 3 Pine Bluffs 0: 25-21, 25-9, 25-13

Final: #1 Sundance 3 #3 Big Horn 0: 25-12, 29-27, 25-17 (conference match)

Final: #2 Riverside 3 #5 Shoshoni 0: 25-13, 26-24, 25-21

Final: Wright 3 Tongue River 2: 14-25, 28-26, 25-20, 17-25, 17-15 (conference match)

Final: Rocky Mountain 3 Greybull 0: 25-18, 25-23, 25-22 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final: Hulett 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 25-13, 25-19, 25-10 (conference match)

Final: Guernsey-Sunrise 3 Midwest 0: 25-16, 25-21, 25-12

Final: #1 Kaycee 3 Ten Sleep 0: 25-13, 25-10, 25-4

Final: Little Snake River 3 Encampment 1: 19-25, 25-8, 25-20, 25-23 (conference match)

Interclass

Final: 1A Saratoga 3 2A Lusk 1: 25-15, 13-25, 25-19, 25-19

Final: 1A #5 Southeast 3 2A Glenrock 0: 25-19, 25-13, 25-17

Final: 1A #2 Meeteetse 3 2A Wind River 0: 25-8, 25-12, 25-8

Saturday, Oct. 24

Class 4A

Final: #4 Kelly Walsh 3  Campbell County 1: 25-20, 22-25, 25-15, 25-11(conference match)

Final: #1 Laramie 3 Cheyenne Central 0: 25-18, 25-12, 25-18 (conference match)

Final: #4 Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne South 0: 25-19, 25-22, 25-19 (conference match)

Final: #2 Thunder Basin 3 Sheridan 0: 25-21, 25-11, 25-18 (conference match)

Final: Evanston 3 Jackson 0: 25-22, 25-20, 25-16 (conference match)

Final: Cody 3 Riverton 0: 25-21, 25-14, 25-20(conference match)

Final: #3 Rock Springs 3 Natrona County 0: 25-12, 25-11, 25-17 (conference match)

Final: Star Valley 3 Green River 0: 25-14, 25-7, 25-17 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final: Newcastle 3 Buffalo 1: 25-19, 18-25, 25-21, 25-19 (conference match)

Final: #3 Douglas 3 Thermopolis 0: 25-14, 25-13, 25-14 (conference match)

Final: Burns 3 Newcastle 1: 25-13, 25-17, 20-25, 25-17

Final: #5 Rawlins 3 Wheatland 2: 13-25, 27-25, 23-25, 25-17, 15-10 (conference match)

Final: Worland 3  Lander 1: 19-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-20(conference match)

Final: Buffalo 3 Burns 2: 17-25, 25-23, 25-16, 19-25, 15-13

Final: #1 Pinedale 3 Kemmerer 0: 25-11, 25-10, 25-10 (conference match)

Class 2A

Greybull at #3 Big Horn - canceled

Final: #5 Shoshoni 3 Big Piney 0: 25-18, 25-17, 25-17 (conference match)

Final: #4 Moorcroft 3 Wright 0: 25-15, 25-16, 25-22 (conference match)

Final: Pine Bluffs 3 Glenrock 0: 25-20, 25-15, 25-19 (conference match)

Wind River at Tongue River - canceled

Class 1A

Final: Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 2: 17-25, 25-22, 25-22, 16-25, 15-8 (conference match)

Final: Little Snake River 3  Farson-Eden 2: 18-25, 25-15, 13-25, 25-22, 15-9 (conference match)

Finals: Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-15, 25-15, 25-14 (conference match)

Final: Arvada-Clearmont 3 Dubois 126-24, 25-23, 21-25, 25-15 (at Ten Sleep)

Final: 1A #1 Kaycee 3 Upton 0: 25-13, 25-13, 26-24 (conference match)

Final: Arvada-Clearmont 3 Ten Sleep 0: 25-22, 25-20, 25-18

Interclass

Final:  2A #2 Riverside 3 1A Burlington 0: 25-9, 25-11, 25-21

Final: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 0: 26-24, 26-24, 25-22

Final: 2A #1 Sundance 2 1A #1 Kaycee 0: 25-20, 25-23

Monday, Oct. 26

Class 4A

Final: #4 Kelly Walsh 3 Sheridan 0: 25-11, 25-19, 25-12 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final: Tongue River 3 #4 Moorcroft 2: 22-25, 25-18, 22-25, 25-23, 15-12 (conference match)

Enter your number to get our free mobile app