High school volleyball teams in Wyoming will play into their third month by the end of this week.

There are only four weeks remaining in the regular season, including this one. That also means the state championships are just over a month away, Nov. 4-6, 2021.

Thermopolis has the only tournament that is in the state this weekend. Other teams are in conference quadrant action with cross-quadrant and interclass matches, as well. Three schools will participate in out-of-state tournaments.

Get our free mobile app

The Week 6 schedule is subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com. The volleyball scoreboard is presented by Fat Boys Tire & Auto.

Monday, Sept. 27:

Class 1A

Final Score: Dubois 3 Ten Sleep 0 = 25-21, 25-19, 25-12 (conference match)

Tuesday, Sept. 28:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Laramie 3 Cheyenne South = 25-14, 25-9, 25-14 (conference match)

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-13, 25-14, 25-14  (conference match)

Final Score: Star Valley 3 Jackson 0 = 26-24, 25-14, 25-20 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Lander 3 Thermopolis  0 = 25-9, 25-11, 25-10

Final Score: Douglas 3 Wheatland 1 = 25-19, 19-25, 25-17, 25-17

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #5 Pinedale 3 2A Big Piney 0 = 25-16, 25-19, 25-15

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Red Lodge, MT 2 3A Powell 2 = 26-28, 24-26, 25-19, 25-16, 15-9

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 3 Kimball, NE 0 = 25-19, 25-14, 25-16

Thursday, Sept. 30:

Class 4A

Final Score: Sheridan 3 Green River 2 = 24-26, 20-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-11

Final Score: Rock Springs 3 Riverton 1 = 25-16, 25-19, 22-25, 25-17 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: Powell 3 Lovell 2 = 25-17, 21-25, 25-19, 19-25, 15-13 (conference match)

Final Score: Douglas 3 Newcastle 2 = 16-25, 23-25, 25-22, 25-22, 15-11 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #5 Pinedale 3 4A Jackson 1 = 25-20, 25-20, 17-25, 25-21

2A Glenrock at 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie - canceled

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 3 1A Farson-Eden 0 = 25-7, 25-15, 26-24

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Sugar-Salem, ID 3 4A Star Valley 0 = 25-14, 25-18, 28-26

Final Score: 3A #2 Lyman 3 Rich, UT 1 = 25-19, 19-25, 25-16, 25-23

Friday, Oct. 1:

Class 4A

Final Score#1 Laramie 2 Campbell County 0 = 25-19, 25-21, 25-18

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 3 #3 Cheyenne East 0 = 25-18, 25-22, 25-11

Final Score: #5 Natrona County 3 Cody 0 = 25-18, 25-16, 25-17 (conference match)

Final Score: Thunder Basin 3 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-13, 25-14, 25-22

Final Score: Sheridan 3 Cheyenne Central 1 = 25-17, 25-20, 21-25, 25-20

Class 3A

Final Score: Rawlins 3 Worland 2 = 19-25, 25-23, 25-19, 19-25, 15-11

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 3 Wheatland 0 = 25-19, 26-24, 25-14

Final Score: #1 Mountain View 3 #2 Lyman 0 = 25-11, 26-24, 31-29

Class 2A

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 3 Glenrock 0 = 25-22, 32-30, 25-19

Class 1A

Arvada-Clearmont at #3 Upton (conference match) – postponed to 10/14

Final Score: Hulett 3 Midwest 0 = 26--24, 25-17, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: H.EM. 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-12, 25-9, 25-15 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 3 2A #3 Big Horn 1 = 25-19, 25-15, 23-25, 25-20

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 3 2A Wright 1 - 25-20, 19-25, 26-24, ?

Final Score: 3A #5 Pinedale 3 1A #1 Cokeville 1 = 26-24, 20-25, 25-15, 25-21

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 3 2A #2 Sundance 1 = 21-25, 25-22, 25-21, 25-20

Final Score: 2A Tongue River 3 3A Lovell 1 = 25-11, 25-21, 19-25, 25-21

Tournaments

Bobcat Invitational in Thermopolis (rolling times after 1st match of the day)

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 2 2A Shoshoni 0 = 21-17, 21-18

Final Score: #1 Riverside 2 Wind River 0 = 21-15, 21-11

Final Score: 2A Greybull 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 = 21-11, 21-5

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 2 1A Burlington 0 = 21-10, 21-6

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 2 2A St. Stephens 0 = 21-6, 21-5

Final Score: Big Piney 2 #4 Rocky Mountain 0 = 21-18, 21-18

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 1 3A Thermopolis 1 = 16-21 (Therm), 21-20 (Sara)

Final Score: 1A Encampment 1 2A Wind River 1 = 21-19 (Enc), 19-21 (WR)

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 = 21-11, 21-13

Final Score: 2A #1 Riverside 2 1A Burlington 0 = 21-16, 21-8

Final Score: 2A Greybull 1 1A Farson-Eden 1 = 21-20 (Grey), 18-21 (F-E)

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 1 2A #4 Rocky Mountain 1 = 21-13 (LSR), 20-21 (RM)

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 2 2A St. Stephens 0 = 21-13, 21-8

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 1 1A Encampment 1 = 21-17 (BP), 11-21 (Enc)

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 2 2A Greybull 0 = 21-18, 21-18

Final Score: 2A Wind River 1 1A Burlington 1 = 18-21 (Burl), 21-19 (WR)

Final Score: Farson-Eden 2 Ten Sleep 0 = 21-11, 21-7

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 1 2A #1 Riverside 1 = 14-21 (Riv), 21-8 (LSR)

Final Score: 1A Saratoga 2 2A Shoshoni 0 = 21-19, 21-19

Final Score: #4 Rocky Mountain 2 1A Encampment 0 = 21-15, 21-15

Out-of-State Tournament

Lakota Nation Invitational in Rapid City, SD (at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center)

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 2 Little Wound, SD 0 = 25-15, 25-16

Final Score: Santee, NE 2 Wyoming Indian 1 = 17-25, 25-13, 2518

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 2 Cheyenne Eagle Butte, SD 1 = 20-25, 25-11, 25-23

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 2 Marty Indian School, SD 0 = 25-13, 25-11

Final ScoreWyoming Indian 2 Pine Ridge, SD 1 = 15-25, 25-14, 25-16

Twin City Invite in Gering & Scottsbluff, NE

Final Score: Ogallala, NE 2 Torrington 0 = 25-19, 25-9

Final ScoreMcCook, NE Torrington 0 = 25-20, 25-17

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 2 Torrington 0 = 25-16, 25-14

Final Score: Gering, NE 2 Burns 0 = 25-15, 25-16

Final Score: Burns 2 St. Thomas Moore, NE 0 =25-11, 25-23

Final Score: Sidney, NE 2 Burns 0 = 25-21, 25-20

Saturday, Oct. 2:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Laramie 3 Thunder Basin 1 = 23-25, 25-17, 25-21, 27-25

Final Score: Campbell County 3 Cheyenne South 1 = 25-27, 25-16, 25-16, 25-17

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 3 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-10, 25-18, 25-8

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 3 Sheridan 0 = 25-17, 25-16, 25-12

Final Score: #4 Evanston 3 Jackson 1 = 25-11, 25-17, 24-26, 30-28 (conference match)

Final Score: Cody 3 Rock Springs 1 = 25-19, 25-19, 20-25, 29-27 (conference match)

Final Score: Star Valley 3 Green River 0 = 25-9, 25-18, 25-17 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Natrona County 3 Riverton 0 = 25-10, 25-16, 25-18 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 3 Worland 0 = 25-13, 25-23, 26-24

Class 2A

Final Score: #3 Big Horn 3 #2 Sundance 1 = 21-25, 26-24, 25-21, 25-13 (conference match)

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 3 Tongue River 1 = 25-19, 25-18, 17-25, 25-17 (conference match)

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 3 Lusk 0 = 25-16, 25-12, 25-21 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 3 H.E.M. 2 = 25-14, 19-25, 25-21, 19-25, 15-11 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 3 2A Glenrock 0 = 25-20, 25-12, 30-28

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 3 Powell JV 1 = 25-23, 30-32, 27-25, 25-13

Tournaments

Bobcat Invitational in Thermopolis (rolling times after 1st match of the day)

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 2 2A St. Stephens 0 = 21-5, 21-8

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 2 2A Big Piney 0 = 21-12, 21-8

Final Score: 2A Greybull 1 1A Saratoga 1 = 21-20 (Grey), 20-21 (Sara)

Final Score: #4 Rocky Mountain 2 Wind River 0 = 21-19, 21-10

Final Score: 2A St. Stephens 2 1A Ten Sleep 0 =21-16, 21-14

Final Score: 2A #1 Riverside 2 1A Encampment 0 = 25-7, 25-15

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 1 1A Farson-Eden 1 = 21-10 (Sho), 12-21 (F-E)

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 1 1A Burlington 1 = 21-? (BP), ?-21 (Burl)

Gold Bracket

Final Score: 2A #1 Riverside 2 1A Saratoga 0 = 25-23, 25-9

Final Score: 1A #4 Little Snake River 2 Thermopolis 1 = 21-25, 25-19, 15-10

Final Score: 2A #1 Riverside 2 1A #4 Little Snake River 0 = 25-22, 25-20 [Championship]

Silver Bracket

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 2 1A Farson-Eden 1 = 25-?, ?-25, 15-?

Final Score: #4 Rocky Mountain 2 Greybull 1 = 25-18, 23-25, 15-12

Final Score: Big Piney 2 #4 Rocky Mountain 1 = 25-23, 15-25, 15-11  [Championship]

Bronze Bracket

Final Score: 1A Encampment 2 2A Wind River 0 = 25-?, 25-?

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 2 1A Burlington 0 = 25-20, 25-19

Final Score: 1A Encampment 2 2A Shoshoni 1 = 25-27, 25-17, 15-12 [Championship]

Titanium Bracket

Final Score: 1A Ten Sleep 2 2A St. Stephens 1 = 23-25, 25-23, 16-14

Out-of-State Tournament

Morrill Volleyball Invitational in Morrill, NE

Final Score: Morrill, NE 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-23, 25-22

Final Score: Sioux County, NE 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-10, 25-4

Final Score: Minatare, NE 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-17, 25-15

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-15, 25-4

Final Score: Minatare, NE 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-22, 25-22

Lakota Nation Invitational in Rapid City, SD (at Rushmore Plaza Civic Center)

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 2 Crow Creek, SD 0 = 25-17, 29-27

Final Score: White River, SD 2 Wyoming Indian 0 = 25-17, 25-22

Chiefs did not advance to the 4-team bracket.

Note: Wyoming Indian's Dezrene C’Hair was named to the All-Tournament team.

Twin City Invite in Gering and Scottsbluff, NE - round-robin at Gering

Final Score: St. Thomas More (Rapid City, SD) 2 Torrington 0 = 25-21, 25-15

Final Score: Burns 2 Torrington 1 = 25-18, 23-25, 25-21

Final Score: Rapid City (SD) Stevens 2 Burns 0 = 25-16, 25-13

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 2 Burns 0 = 25-18, 25-21

Final Score: Rapid City (SD) Stevens 2 Torrington 1 = 25-7, 23-25, 25-23

 

KEEP READING: 11 Things You’ll Find in a Typical Wyoming Home