The 2021 high school volleyball season in Wyoming has reached the fifth week of the fall.

Casper and Lusk are hosting tournaments this weekend. There are still several conference quadrant and a few cross quadrant matches with some interclass sprinkled in.

Matches for Week 5 on the schedule are subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com.

Get our free mobile app

Tuesday, Sept. 21:

Class 4A

Final Score: #4 Cody 3 Riverton 0 = 25-6, 25-7, 25-18 (conference match)

Final Score: Star Valley 3 Evanston 0 = 25-14, 25-23, 25-20 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Riverside 3 Greybull 0 = 25-16, 25-10, 25-14 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 3 2A Glenrock 0 = 25-17, 25-15, 25-21

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Mitchell, NE 3 1A #4 Southeast 1 = 22-25, 25-18, 25-21, 25-11

Thursday, Sept. 23:

Class 4A

Final Score: Evanston 3 Green River 0 = 25-15, 25-12, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Natrona County 3 Rock Springs 0 = 25-21, 25-22, 25-17 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Lander 3 Worland 0 = 25-11, 25-12, 25-17 (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Pinedale 3 Kemmerer 2 = 18-25, 25-16, 20-25, 25-17, 15-12 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: Shoshoni 3 Wind River 0 = 25-19, 25-19, 25-8

Final Score: #3 Big Horn 3 Tongue River 0 = 25-18, 25-19, 25-19 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Rock River 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-16, 25-13, 25-7 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Cody 3 3A Powell 1 = 17-25, 25-20, 25-20, 25-20

Final Score: 3A #1 Mountain View 3 2A Big Piney 0 = 25-18, 25-9, 25-7

Final Score: 2A #2 Sundance 3 1A Hulett 1 = 20-25, 25-17, 25-15, 25-15

Final Score: 2A Wyoming Indian 3 1A Dubois 0 = 25-15, 25-9, 25-19

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 3 2A #5 Rocky Mountain 2 = 22-25, 25-23, 25-19, 26-28, 19-17

Friday, Sept. 24:

Class 4A

Final Score: Jackson 3 Green River 0 = 25-19, 29-27, 25-22 (conference match)

Class 3A

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 3 Thermopolis 1 = 25-16, 25-17, 22-25, 25-16 (conference match)

Final Score: Newcastle 3 Torrington 1 = 23-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-21

Final Score: Wheatland 3 Burns 2 = 23-25, 23-25, 25-21, 26-24, 15-13 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 3 Wright 2 = 25-12, 24-26, 21-25, 25-17, 15-12  (conference match)

Final Score: #5 Rocky Mountain 3 Greybull 0 = 25-13, 25-15, 28-26 (conference match)

Final Score: #1 Riverside 3 Shoshoni 0 = 25-16, 25-14, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: Big Piney 3 St. Stephens 0 = 25-8, 25-13, 25-14 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Upton 3 Hulett 1 = 17-25, 25-14, 29-27, 25-16 (conference match)

Final Score: #3 Little Snake River 3 Saratoga 1 = 25-23, 25-18, 21-25, 25-15 (conference match)

Final Score: Burlington 3 Dubois 1 = 23-25, 25-20, 25-22, 25-10 (conference match)

Final Score: Encampment 3 H.E.M. 1 = 25-21, 27-29, 26-24, 25-14

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Lusk 1 = 21-25, 25-11, 25-21, 25-15

Final Score: 1A #5 Southeast 3 2A Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-20, 25-20, 25-22

Final Score: 3A Lovell 3 1A Meeteetse 2 = 21-25, 25-22, 21-25, 30-28, 16-14

Final Score: 2A #2 Lyman 3 1A #1 Cokeville 0 = 25-22, 25-12, 25-17

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 3 Manila, UT 0 = 25-11, 25-10, 25-13

Tournaments

Casper Invite at the Ford Wyoming Center (rolling times after the first match of the day)

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 1 Kelly Walsh JV 1 = 20-25 (KW JV), 28-26 (Kay)

Final Score: 4A #4 Thunder Basin 2 2A #3 Big Horn 0 = 25-17, 25-24

Final Score: 4A #1 Laramie 2 3A Douglas 0 = 25-22, 25-22

Final Score: 4A #5 Natrona County 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-15, 25-20

Final Score: 4A #2 Kelly Walsh 2 3A Worland 0 = 25-11, 25-18

Final Score: Evanston 2 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-12, 25-21

Final Score: Sheridan 2 Riverton 0 = 25-23, 25-17

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 2 Campbell County 0 = 25-24, 25-15

Final Score: Rock Springs 2 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-20, 25-17

Final Score: 1A Midwest 1 Cheyenne South JV 1 = 18-25 (CS), 25-22 (Mid)

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 2 1A Midwest 0 = 25-8, 25-13

Final Score: Evanston 2 #4 Thunder Basin 1 = 19-25, 25-18, 15-8

Final Score: #1 Laramie 2 Riverton 0 = 25-17, 25-22

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 2 #5 Natrona County 0 = 25-23, 25-21

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne Central 0 = 25-14, 25-16

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 2 Rock Springs JV 0 = 25-12, 25-14

Final Score: 2A #3 Big Horn 2 4A Cheyenne South 0 = 25-19, 25-18

Final Score: 4A Sheridan 2 3A Douglas 1 = 24-25, 25-14, 21-19

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 3A Rawlins 1 = 25-14, 23-25, 15-8

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 2 3A Worland 0 = 25-13, 25-19

Final Score: #4 Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne South 0 = 25-17, 25-21

Final Score: #1 Laramie 2 Sheridan 0 = 25-12, 25-19

Final Score: #5 Natrona County 2 Campbell County 0 = 25-15, 25-19

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 2 Rock Springs 0 = 25-18, 25-21

Final Score: 1A Midwest 2 Big Horn JV 0 = 25-23, 25-18

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 2 Cheyenne Central JV 0 = 25-17, 25-23

Final Score: 4A Evanston 2 2A #3 Big Horn 0 = 25-11, 25-24

Final Score: 4A Riverton 2 3A Douglas 1 = 20-25, 25-13, 15-11

Final Score: 4A #3 Cheyenne East def. 3A Rawlins = missing scores

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne Central 2 3A Worland 0 = 25-22, 25-19

Saturday, Sept. 18:

Class 3A

Final Score: Wheatland 3 Newcastle 2 = 24-26, 25-18, 25-22, 18-25, 21-19

Final Score: #4 Buffalo 3 Powell 0 = 25-13, 25-8, 25-19

Class 2A

Final Score: #1 Riverside 3 Wyoming Indian 0 = 25-9, 25-12, 25-16

Final Score: #5 Rocky Mountain 3 Wind River 0 = 25-9, 25-10, 25-19

Final Score: #2 Sundance 3 Tongue River 1 = 25-16, 25-16, 21-25, 25-15 (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 3 Saratoga 0 = 25-9, 25-14, 25-16 (conference match)

Final Score: Rock River 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0 = 25-13, 25-19, 25-17

Ten Sleep at Dubois (conference match) - moved to Monday, Sept. 27

Final Score: #1 Cokeville 3 Encampment 0 = 25-12, 25-22, 25-17 (conference match)

Interclass

1A Farson-Eden at 3A Thermopolis - canceled

Final Score: 1A Meeteetse 3 2A St. Stephens 1 = 25-10, 25-11, 23-25, 25-8

Final Score: 3A Lovell 3 2A Greybull 0 = 25-18, 25-13, 25-21

Tournaments

Casper Invite at the Ford Wyoming Center (rolling times after the first match of the day)

Gold Bracket

Final Score: #4 Thunder Basin 2 Evanston 0 = 25-19, 25-23

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 2 Sheridan 0 = 25-10, 25-13

Final Score: #1 Laramie 2 Rock Springs 1 = 23-25, 25-22, 15-12

Final Score: #5 Natrona County 2 #3 Cheyenne East 0 = 25-10, 25-16

Final Score: Evanston 2 Sheridan 0 = 28-26, 25-15 (consolation)

Final Score: #3 Cheyenne East 2 Rock Springs 0 = 25-15, 25-21 (consolation)

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 2 #4 Thunder Basin 0 = 27-25, 25-9 (semifinal)

Final Score: #1 Laramie 2 #5 Natrona County 1 = 17-25, 27-25, 15-6 (semifinal)

Final Score: #2 Kelly Walsh 2 #1 Laramie 1 = 25-23, 18-25, 15-6 [CHAMPIONSHIP]

Silver Bracket

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne Central 2 3A Douglas 1 = missing scores

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 3A Worland 1 = 18-25, 25-5, 15-5

Final Score: Riverton 2 Cheyenne South 1= 14-25, 25-19, 15-9

Final Score: 2A #3 Big Horn 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-19, 25-17

Final Score: Worland 2 Douglas 1 = 15-25, 25-16, 15-12 (consolation)

Final Score: Cheyenne South 2 3A Rawlins 0 = 25-18, 25-22 (consolation)

Final Score: Campbell County 2 Cheyenne Central 1 = 21-25, 25-23, 15-10 (semifinal)

Final Score: 2A #3 Big Horn 2 Riverton 0 = 25-21, 25-21 (semifinal)

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 2A #3 Big Horn 0 = 25-21, 25-23 [Championship]

JV Gold Bracket

Final Score: 1A #2 Kaycee 2 Natrona County JV 0 = 25-18, 25-15

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 2 1A Midwest 0 = 25-12, 25-11

Final Score: Thunder Basin JV 2 1A #2 Kaycee 1 = 26-24, 23-25, 15-7 (semifinal)

Final Score: Natrona County JV 2 1A Midwest 0 = 25-22, 25-6 (consolation)

Tiger Volleyball Invitational Tournament in Lusk (rolling times after the first match of the day)

Final Score: Wright 2 Lusk 0 = 25-18, 25-10

Final Score: #3 Upton 2 #5 Southeast 1 = 25-17, 15-25, 15-14

Final Score: H.E.M. 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 1 = 20-25, 25-23, 15-9

Final Score: 2A #4 Moorcroft 2 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-6, 25-19

Final Score: 2A Wright 2 1A #5 Southeast 0 = 25-22, 25-17

Final Score: 1A Hulett 2 2A Pine Bluffs  0 = 25-18, 25-24

Final Score: 1A H.E.M. 2 2A Lusk 1 = 21-25, 25-24, 15-2

Final Score: 1A #3 Upton 2 Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-23, 25-22

Final Score: Hulett 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-19, 25-9

Final Score: Wright 2 Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-16, 25-24

Final Score: 2A #4 Moorcroft 2 1A #5 Southeast 1 = 21-25, 25-22, 15-12

Final Score: 1A #3 Upton2 2A Pine Bluffs 0 = 25-24, 25-21

Final Score: 1A Hulett 2 2A Lusk 1 = 21-25, 25-12, 15-12

Final Score: 2A Wright 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-19, 25-14

Final Score: #3 Upton 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-17, 25-11

Final Score: 2A #4 Moorcroft 2 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 0 = 25-20, 25-12

Final Score: #5 Southeast 2 Hulett 1 = 25-17, 23-25, 15-3

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 2 1A H.E.M. 0 = 25-15, 25-19

Final Score: #4 Moorcroft 2 Lusk 0 = 25-20, 25-17

Final Score: H.E.M. 2 Guernsey-Sunrise 0 = 25-16, 25-16

Mullen Fire Burn Scars (September 2021)

Over Labor Day Weekend, I tagged along on a hunting trip in Medicine Bow National Forest near Laramie, Wyoming. As someone that grew up 45 minutes outside of Philadelphia, I have never gone hunting. Though the experience of hunting was in itself very eye-opening, I think the most fascinating part was that we were in the middle of burn scars from the Mullen Fire in 2020.

Seeing the photos of the fire itself is quite frightening. Watching the firefighters work to put them out is heroic. Yet, it is absolutely haunting to stand in an area where there were trees at one point, and now there are only the broken remains of what was part of a mighty forest.

- Mullen Fire Burn Scars