The second and first full week of the Wyoming high school volleyball follows a busy opening weekend for 2021.

There are big tournaments in Cody, Evanston, Gillette, and Ethete/Pavillion.

This week also sees the first conference quadrant matches of the season. There are seven on the slate. The volleyball scoreboard is presented by Fat Boys Tire & Auto.

Get our free mobile app

Here is the schedule for Week 2. All schedules are subject to change. For any updates, please reach out to david@wyopreps.com.

Tuesday, Aug. 31:

Class 1A

Final Score: Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-4, 25-6, 25-5 (conference match)

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Gering, NE 3 3A Torrington 0: 25-20, 25-21, 25-21

Thursday, Sept. 2:

Class 1A

Final Score: Upton 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 25-6, 25-15,25-7 (conference match)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A Lander 3 4A Jackson 1: 25-22, 21-25, 25-14, 31-29

Final Score: 2A Moorcroft 3 1A Hulett 1: 23-25, 25-16, 25-17, 25-20

Final Score: 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 3 2A Pine Bluffs 0: 25-21, 25-15, 26-24

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Crawford, NE 3 2A Lusk 1: 25-23, 25-16, 18-25, 25-15

Non-Varsity Opponent

Thermopolis JV at 1A Meeteetse - canceled

Friday, Sept. 3:

Class 3A

Final Score: Rawlins 3 Torrington 1: 25-21, 25-23, 20-25, 25-13 (conference match)

Class 2A

Final Score: Big Piney 3 St. Stephens 0: 25-7, 25-6, 25-8  (conference match)

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 3 Hulett 1: 25-13, 24-26, 25-9, 25-23 (conference match)

Ten Sleep at Arvada-Clearmont - canceled

Interclass

Final Score: 2A Lusk 3 1A Guernsey-Sunrise 0: 25-10, 25-12, 25-15

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Yuma, CO 3 2A Pine Bluffs 0: 25-20, 25-19, 25-23

Tournaments

Cody Border Wars Volleyball Tournament (WY vs. MT) – rolling times after first two matches [Court 1 & 2 in Sweitzer Gym; Court 3 in Stock Gym]

REVISED

Final Score: 4A Cody 3 Laurel, MT 0: 25-18, 25-22, 25-13

Final Score: 3A Powell 3 Lockwood, MT 0: 25-8, 25-7, 25-13

Final Score: Billings (MT) Central 3 3A Worland 0: 25-15, 25-13, 25-17

Final Score: Dawson, MT 3 3A Lovell 1: 17-25, 25-19, 25-16, 25-14

Final Score: Hardin, MT 3 2A Riverside 1: 25-19, 25-16, 15-25, 25-11

Final Score: 4A Riverton 3 Custer, MT 0: 25-12, 25-17, 25-16

Final Score: 4A Cody 3 Sidney, MT 0: 25-8, 25-13, 25-12

Final Score: Billings Central 3 3A Powell 0: 25-20, 25-16, 25-20

Final Score: 3A Worland 3 Laurel 0: 25-19, 26-24, 25-18

Final Score: 4A Riverton 3 Lockwood 0: 25-5, 25-15, 25-8

Final Score: 2A Riverside 3 Custer 0: 25-13, 25-19, 25-22

Final Score: 4A Cody 3 Hardin 0: 25-17, 25-8, 25-19

Final Score: 3A Lovell 3 Sidney 0: 25-16, 25-16, 25-15

Final Score: Dawson 3 3A Powell 1: 25-18, 25-20, 2-25, 26-24

Evanston Border Wars Volleyball Tournament (WY vs. UT/ID) [matches at Evanston HS, 2 courts]

REVISED

Final Score: 3A Lyman 2 Uintah, UT 0: 25-18, 25-15

Final Score: 3A Lyman 2 South Summit, UT 1: 22-25, 25-22, 15-12

Final Score: Waterford, UT 2 3A Pinedale 1: 13-25, 25-21, 17-15

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 2 Providence Hall, UT 1: 23-25, 25-18, 15-3

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 2 Uintah 0: 25-12, 25-18

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 2 Murray, UT 0: 25-14, 25-14

Final Score: 3A Lyman 2 Waterford 0: 25-11, 25-12

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 2 Uintah 0: 25-17, 25-15

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 2 Providence Hall 0: 25-10, 25-17

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 2 Jordan, UT 0: 25-13, 25-8

Final Score: South Summit 2 3A Kemmerer 0: 25-9, 25-18

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 2 Waterford 0: 25-15, 25-14

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 2 Providence Hall 0: 25-12, 25-18

Final Score: 4A Evanston 2 Jordan 0: 25-14, 25-12

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 2 Grace, ID 0: 25-22, 25-21

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 2 Hillcrest (Idaho Falls, ID) 0: 25-12, 25-14

Final Score: South Summit 2 1A Cokeville 0: 25-20, 26-24

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 2 Grace 0: 25-23, 25-17

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 2 Murray 0: 25-17, 25-21

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 2 Jordan 0: 25-13, 25-19

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 2 Hillcrest 0: 25-15, 25-16

Final Score: 4A Evanston 2 Murray 0: 25-15, 25-17

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 2 Grace 0: 25-20, 26-24

Final Score: 4A Evanston 2 Hillcrest 0: 25-21, 25-15

Gillette Invite (matches at CCHS [2 courts], TBHS [2 courts], Sage Valley MS, Twin Spruce MS)

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 3A Newcastle 0: 25-19, 25-19

Final Score: St. Thomas More (Rapid City, SD) 2 3A Wheatland 0: 25-15, 25-20

Final Score: 4A Thunder Basin 2 Rapid City (SD) Central 1: 26-28, 25-20, 15-13

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 2 2A Wright 0: 25-13, 25-23

Final Score: Glenrock 2 Big Horn 1: 21-25, 26-24, 16-14

Final Score: Rapid City (SD) Stevens 2 4A Sheridan 0: 25-14, 25-14

Final Score: 3A Douglas 2 2A Sundance 0: 25-17, 25-12

Final Score: 4A Kelly Walsh vs. Gering, NE 0: 25-17, 25-23

Final Score: 3A Buffalo 2 4A Cheyenne South 0: 25-19, 25-23

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne East 2 3A Burns 0: 25-12, 25-11

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne Central 2 Scottsbluff, NE 1: 21-25, 25-21, 20-18

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 2A Sundance 0: 25-20, 25-14

Final Score: 4A Kelly Walsh 2 St. Thomas More: 25-13, 25-14

Final Score: Thunder Basin 2 Cheyenne South 0: 25-10, 25-17

Final Score: Cheyenne East 2 Natrona County 0: 25-21, 25-15

Final Score: 4A Laramie 2 2A Glenrock 0: 25-10, 25-10

Final Score: Sheridan 2 Cheyenne Central 0: 27-25, 25-21

Final Score: Douglas 2 Newcastle 1: 18-25, 25-20, 15-10

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 2 Gering, NE 1: 21-25, 25-23, 15-13

Final Score: Rapid City Central 2 3A Buffalo 1: 10-25, 25-21, 15-12

Final Score: 3A Burns 2 2A Wright 0: 25-17, 25-16

Final Score: 4A Campbell County 2 3A Douglas 0: 25-18, 25-13

Final Score: 4A Thunder Basin 2 3A Buffalo 0: 25-17, 25-23

Final Score: 4A Natrona County 2 3A Burns 0: 25-16, 25-20

Final Score: 4A Laramie 2 2A Big Horn 0: 25-11, 25-10

Final Score: Scottsbluff 2 4A Sheridan 0: 25-20, 25-21

Final Score: 3A Newcastle 2 2A Sundance 0: 25-10, 26-24

Final Score: 4A Kelly Walsh 2 3A Wheatland 0: 25-15, 25-11

Final Score: Rapid City Central 2 4A Cheyenne South 0: 25-15, 25-15

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne East 2 2A Wright 0: 25-17, 25-12

Final Score: Rapid City Stevens 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0: 25-16, 25-17

Wyoming Indian/Wind River Volleyball Invitational

Ethete Site: (rolling schedule after first matches, 2 courts)

Final Score: 1A Rock River 2 2A Wyoming Indian 1: 13-25, 25-21, 15-10

Final Score: 2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Farson-Eden 1: 18-25, 25-18, 15-8

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 2 Wyoming Indian 0: 25-23, 25-24

Final Score: Farson-Eden 2 Rock River 0: 25-13, 25-24

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 2 2A St. Stephens 0: 25-7, 25-17

Final Score: 1A Rock River 2 2A Rocky Mountain 0: 25-17, 25-20

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0: 25-24, 25-19

Final Score: 1A Rock River 2 2A St. Stephens 0: 25-7, 25-10

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 2 St. Stephens 0: 25-12, 25-14

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 2 St. Stephens 0: 25-7, 25-10

Pavillion Site: (rolling schedule after first matches, 2 courts)

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 2 2A Wind River 0: 25-20, 25-18

Final Score: 2A Greybull 2 1A Dubois 0: 25-18, 25-22

Final Score: Shoshoni 2 Wind River 1: 24-25, 25-15, 15-10

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 2 2A Shoshoni 0: 25-22, 25-10

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 2 2A Greybull 0: 25-7, 25-15

Final Score: Big Piney 2 Greybull 1: 25-18, 23-25, 15-11

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 2 1A Dubois 1: 19-25, 25-8, 15-8

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 2 2A Big Piney 0: 25-21, 25-16

Final Score: H.E.M. 2 Dubois 0: 25-10, 25-22

Final Score: 2A Wind River 2 1A H.E.M. 1: 18-25, 25-15, 15-13

Final Score: 2A Big Piney 2 1A Dubois 0: 25-11, 25-7

Final Score: 1A H.E.M. 1 2A Big Piney 0: 25-21

Saturday, Sept. 4:

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 3 Southeast 0: 25-17, 25-18, 25-14

Final Score: Midwest 3 Arvada-Clearmont 0: 26-24, 25-16, 25-20 (conference match)

Ten Sleep at Burlington (conference match) - canceled; reschedule is TBD

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: 4A Jackson 3 Teton (Driggs, ID) 0: 25-8, 25-10, 25-13

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 3 Arvada, CO 0: 25-5, 25-7, 25-11

Tournaments

Cody Border Wars Volleyball Tournament (WY vs. MT) – rolling times after first two matches [Court 1 & 2 in Sweitzer Gym; Court 3 in Stock Gym]

REVISED

Final Score: 3A Worland 3 Custer: 25-21, 25-21, 19-25, 25-20

Final Score: 4A Riverton 3 Sidney 0: 25-22, 25-12, 25-21

Final Score: Dawson 3 2A Riverside 2: 25-17, 21-25, 15-25, 25-20, 15-13

Final Score: 4A Cody 3 Billings Central 0: 25-17, 25-16, 26-24

Final Score: 3A Powell 3 Laurel 0: 25-23, 25-18, 25-20

Final Score: 3A Lovell 3 Lockwood 0: 25-15, 25-11, 25-12

Final Score: Dawon 3 3A Worland 0: 25-22, 25-21, 28-26

Final Score: 2A Riverside 3 Sidney 0: 25-10, 25-14, 25-14

Final Score: Hardin 3 4A Riverton 1: 23-25, 25-23, 25-17, 27-25

Final Score: Billings Central 3 3A Lovell 0: 25-13, 25-13, 25-11

Final Score: 4A Cody 3 Lockwood 0: 25-7, 25-6, 25-6

Final Score: 3A Powell 3 Custer 0: 25-14, 25-18, 25-23

Final Score: Laurel 3 4A Riverton 2: 13-25, 26-24, 21-25, 25-20, 15-11

Final Score: Hardin 3 3A Worland 0: 25-18, 25-23, 25-22

Evanston Border Wars Volleyball Tournament (WY vs. UT/ID) [matches at Evanston HS on 2 courts & Davis MS]

REVISED

Final Score: 4A Evanston 2 Providence Hall 0: 25-14, 25-14

Final Score: 3A Lyman 2 Grace 0: 25-7, 25-11

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 2 Waterford 0: 25-23, 25-17

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 2 Jordan 0: 25-14, 25-23

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 2 Hillcrest 0: 25-11, 25-13

Final Score: Uintah 2 3A Kemmerer 0: 25-23, 25-19

Final Score: 4A Evanston 2 Grace 1: 26-27, 25-17, 15-10

Final Score: South Summit 2 3A Pinedale 0: 25-14, 25-18

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 2 Murray 0: 25-11, 26-24

Final Score: 3A Lyman 2 Hillcrest 0: 25-14, 25-21

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 3 Uintah 0: 25-14, 25-11, 16-14

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 3 Providence Hall 0: 25-14, 25-18, 15-8

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 3 Grace 2: 20-25, 27-26, 10-15, 15-10, 15-10

Final Score: 3A Kemmerer 3 Jordan 0 - missing scores

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 3 Waterford 0: 25-11, 25-13, 15-11

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 3 Hillcrest 1: 22-25, 25-11, 15-3, 15-13

Final Score: 4A Evanston 3 Uintah 1: 23-25, 25-18, 15-11, 15-7

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 3 Murray 1: 25-20, 14-25, 15-13, 15-11

Final Score: 3A Pinedale 3 Hillcrest 0: 25-21, 25-19, 15-6

Final Score: 3A Mountain View 3 South Summit 1: 25-15, 18-25, 15-6, 15-12

Final Score: 4A Rock Springs 3 Providence Hall 0: 25-14, 25-16, 15-4

Final Score: 1A Cokeville 3 Grace 0: 25-14, 25-21, 15-13

Final Score: 3A Lyman 3 Jordan 1: 25-7, 25-16, 13-15, 15-7

Final Score: Murray 3 3A Kemmerer 0: 25-14, 25-8, 25-7

Final Score: 4A Star Valley 3 Waterford 0: 25-15, 25-15, 15-4

Final Score: South Summit 3 4A Evanston 2: 25-20, 19-25, 15-12, 13-15, 15-13

Gillette Invite

Gold Bracket at CCHS

Final Score: Laramie 2 Natrona 0: 25-11, 25-10

Final Score: Rapid City Stevens 2 Campbell County 0: 25-20, 25-23

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 2 Thunder Basin 1: 25-19, 21-25, 15-7

Final Score: Cheyenne East 2 Rapid City Central 0: 25-20, 25-23

Final Score: Natrona County 2 Campbell County 0: 25-13, 25-15 (consolation)

Final Score: Thunder Basin 2 Rapid City Central 0: 28-26, 25-15 (consolation)

Final Score: Laramie 2 Rapid City Stevens 0: 25-9, 25-15 (semifinal)

Final Score: Kelly Walsh 2 Cheyenne East 0: 28-26, 27-25 (semifinal)

Final Score: Natrona County 2 Thunder Basin 1: 25-22, 23-25, 17-15 (5th place match)

Final Score: Rapid City Central 2 Campbell County 0: 25-22, 25-19 (7th place match)

Final Score: Cheyenne East 2 Rapid City Stevens 1: 19-25, 25-22, 15-12 (3rd place match)

Final Score: Laramie 2 Kelly Walsh 0: 25-15, 25-20 (Championship Match)

Silver Bracket at TBHS

Final Score: 4A Sheridan 2 2A Glenrock 0: 25-15, 25-14

Final Score: Buffalo 2 Newcastle 1: 25-19, 23-25, 15-11

Final Score: Douglas 2 Burns 0: 26-24, 25-20

Final Score: 2A Glenrock 2 3A Newcastle 1: 25-21, 21-25, 15-13 (consolation)

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 2 3A Burns 0: 25-18, 25-19 (consolation)

Final Score: 3A Buffalo 2 4A Sheridan 1: 21-25, 25-22, 15-4 (semifinal)

Final Score: St. Thomas More (Rapid City, SD) 2 3A Douglas 1: 25-17, 21-25, 16-14 (semifinal)

Final Score: Burns 2 Newcastle 0: 25-18, 25-22 (7th place match)

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 2 2A Glenrock 0: 25-22, 25-13 (5th place match)

Final Score: 3A Douglas 2 4A Sheridan 0: 25-19, 25-23 (3rd place match)

Final Score: St. Thomas More (SD) 2 Buffalo 0: 26-24, 25-23 (Championship)

Bronze Bracket at Sage Valley MS & Twin Spruce MS

2A Big Horn - Bye

Final Score: 3A Wheatland 2 4A Cheyenne South 0: 25-12, 25-19

Final Score: Gering, NE 2 2A Wright 0: 25-21, 25-13

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne Central 2 2A Sundance 0: 25-19, 26-24

Cheyenne South - Bye (consolation)

Final Score: Sundance 2 Wright 0: 25-21, 25-21 (consolation)

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 2 3A Wheatland 1: 28-30, 25-21, 15-10 (semifinal)

Final Score: Gering, NE 2 4A Cheyenne Central 0: 25-19, 25-21 (semifinal)

Final Score: Wright - bye (7th place match)

Final Score: 2A Sundance 2 4A Cheyenne South 0: 25-15, 26-24 (5th place match)

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne Central 2 3A Wheatland 0: 25-21, 25-22 (3rd place match)

Final Score: 2A Big Horn 2 Gering, NE 0: 27-25, 25-20 (Championship match)

Wyoming Indian/Wind River Volleyball Invitational

Ethete Site: (rolling schedule after first matches, 2 courts)

Final Score: 1A H.E.M. 2 2A Wyoming Indian 0: 25-11, 25-18

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 2 St. Stephens 0: 25-6, 25-4

Final Score: Wyoming Indian 2 Greybull 1: 25-24, 16-25, 15-13

Final Score: 1A Little Snake River 2 Wyoming Indian 0: 25-17, 25-14

Final Score: 1A H.E.M. 2 2A Greybull 1: 21-25, 25-22, 15-11

Final Score: Little Snake River 2 H.E.M. 0: 25-12, 25-9

Final Score: Greybull 2 St. Stephens 0: 25-7, 25-11

Pavillion Site: (rolling schedule after first matches, 2 courts)

Final Score: 1A Rock River 2 2A Wind River 0: 25-10, 26-25

Final Score: 2A Rocky Mountain 2 1A Dubois 0: 25-10, 25-10

Final Score: 2A Shoshoni 1 1A Farson-Eden 1: 14-25, 15-13

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 2 Big Piney 0: 25-21, 25-20

Final Score: 1A Farson-Eden 2 2A Wind River 0: 25-23, 25-22

Final Score: 1A Rock River 2 2A Big Piney 0: 25-16, 25-15

Final Score: Farson-Eden 2 Dubois 0: 25-21, 25-22

Final Score: Rock River 2 Dubois 0: 25-14, 25-12

Final Score: Farson-Eden 2 Rock River 0: 25-18, 25-24

Final Score: Rocky Mountain 2 Wind River 0: 25-13, 25-19

Here Are Words And Phrases That Drive Wyomingites Crazy

There are certain words or phrases that when you hear them it makes your skin crawl. We headed to social media and asked you to share what words or phrases drive you crazy when you hear them. Here's a collection of the top 12 from what you shared with us.

- Here Are Words And Phrases That Drive Wyomingites Crazy