Week two of Wyoming High School Tennis starts this week with matches on Monday.

Schedules below are subject to change. The Tennis scoreboard is presented by Fat Boys Tire & Auto.

Monday, Aug. 23:

Girls: Laramie 5 Cheyenne South 0

1S: Lina Woelk (Lar) def. Patricia Hartley: 6-2, retired due to injury

2S: Mia Wallhead (Lar) won by default

1D: Dorrell/Moore (Lar) def. Jones/Lock: 6-2, 6-3

2D: Kersey/Wulff (Lar) def. Taylor/Moore: 6-3, 6-3

3D: Peterson/Stephens (Lar) def. Willoughby/Ramirez: 6-4, 6-1

Boys: Laramie 3 Cheyenne South 2

1S: Andrew Lock (South) def. Samuel Johnson-Noya: 6-2, 7-5

2S: Nikolas Lock (South) def. Paulo Melliza: 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

1D: Alexander/M. Johnson-Noya (Lar) def. Davidson/Torres: 6-3, 6-1

2D: O'Connor/Russow (Lar) def. Je. Moyte/Jo. Moyte: 6-1, 6-1

3D: Ferrell/Killpak (Lar) def. Perez/Beckett: 6-0, 6-1

Girls: Kelly Walsh 5 Sheridan 0

1S: Finley Klinger (KW) def. Sydni Bilyeu: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Gabby Blumberg (KW) def. Alli Ligocki: 6-2, 6-2

1D: Strand/Nokes (KW) def. Katschke/Herzog: 6-2, 6-3

2D: H. Klinger/Catchpole (KW) def. Lawson/Mitzel: 6-1, 6-1

3D: Collins/Wilson (KW) def. Venn/Jensen: 6-1, 6-2

Boys: Kelly Walsh 5 Sheridan 0

1S: Austin Putnam (KW) def. Landis Zebrowski: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Jackson Catchpole (KW) def. Luke Lawson: 6-1, 6-0

1D: Phillips/Rasmussen (KW) def. Woodrow/Hamrick: 6-1, 6-1

2D: Yakel/Putnait (KW) def. Bujans/Jost: 6-3, 6-4

3D: Parker/Mamot (KW) def. Brown/Hutton: 6-1, 7-5

Girls: Sheridan 5 Natrona 0

1S: Sydni Bilyeu (Sher) def. Katelyn Campbell: 6-2, 6-2

2S: Alli Ligocki (Sher) def. Elena Galles: 6-4, 6-0

1D: Katschke/Herzog (Sher) def. Hurlbut/Olson: 6-4, 6-2

2D: Lawson/Mitzel (Sher) def. Warolin/Limmer: 7-6 (3), 7-5

3D: Venn/Jensen (Sher) def. Colling/Tavlealea: 6-3, 7-6 (8)

Boys: Sheridan 4 Natrona 1

1S: Micah Bush (NC) def. Peter LaRosa: 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-2

2S: Luke Lawson (Sher) def. Titus Timbers: 6-1, 6-4

1D: Woodrow/Hamrick (Sher) def. True/Wilson: 6-2, 6-1

2D: Bujans/Jost (Sher) def. Taylor/Santistevan: 6-1, 6-0

3D: Brown/Hutton (Sher) def. Blom/Estes: 6-1, 6-0

Girls: Jackson 4 Powell 1

1S: Chase Anderson (Pow) def. Anna Revill: 7-5, 6-3

2S: Christa Finlay (JK) def. Kaili Wisniewski: 7-3, 6-3

1D: Webb/Wiley (JK) def. Asay/Har: 6-4, 6-0

2D: Ross/Ferris (JK) def. Hincks/Hull: 6-2, 6-4

3D: Stafford/Goldstein (JK) def. Terry/Lee: 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

Boys: Jackson 5 Powell 0

1S: Campbell Gervais (JK) def. Ethan Bartholomew: 6-1, 6-2

2S: Hayden Clark (JK) def. Aiden Chandler: 6-4, 6-2

1D: Jost/Olson (JK) def. Brown/Flores: 4-6, 6-2, 6-1

2D: Wolf/Aepli (JK) def. Queen/Corde: 5-7, 6-2, 6-4

3D: Stotle/Webb (JK) def. Barrlis/Hicswa: 6-4, 7-5

Tuesday, Aug. 24:

Girls: Jackson 3 Cody 2

1S: Reagen Staggs (Cody) def. Anna Revil: 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

2S: Anna Brenner (Cody) def. Christa Finlay: 6-1, 6-3

1D: Wylie/Webb (JK) def. Selk/Schoessler: 6-4, 6-0, 6-2

2D: Ferris/Ross (JK) def. Graham/Fink: 6-4, 6-3

3D: Goldstein/Stafford (JK) def. Christler/Wassink: 6-2, 3-6, 6-4

Boys: Cody 3 Jackson 2

1S: Campbell Gervais (JK) def. CJ Dominick: 6-1, 6-2

2S: Hayden Clark (JK) def. Tade Geving: 6-4, 7-6 (7-3)

1D: Champlin/Schwab (Cody) def. Yost/Olson: 6-4, 6-1

2D: Idema/Law (Cody) def. Aepli/Wolf: 6-4, 6-4

3D: Kilpack/Thompson (Cody) def. Stolte/Webb: 6-4, 6-2

Girls: Torrington 3 Cheyenne South 2

1S: Torrington wins via injury

2S: Torrington wins via forfeit

1D: Lock/Jones (South) def. Kayla Watson/Jackson: 6-3, 2-6, 6-4

2D: Taylor/Moore (South) def. Russel/West: 7-5, 6-3

3D: Katie Watson/Hurley (Torr) def. Ramirez/Willoughby: 6-4, 7-6

Boys: Cheyenne South 3 Torrington 2

1S: Andrew Lock (South) def. Aiden Saucedo: 6-1, 6-2

2S: Nikolas Lock (South) def. Issac Bartlett: 6-2, 6-2

1D: Clayton/Russel (Torr) def. Davison/Torres: 6-3, 6-3

2D: Je. Moyte/Jo. Moyte (South) def. A. Bartlett/Frimighac: 2-6, 6-1, 6-0

3D: Adams/Posten (Torr) def. Beckett/Perez: 6-1, 6-1

Wednesday, Aug. 25:

Girls: Cheyenne East 3 Cheyenne Central 2

1S: Ashley Smedley (Cent) def. Paige Frazier: 6-1, 6-1

2S: Nedra MclIwaine (CE) def. Gracie Osterland: 6-1, 6-3

1D: O'Brien/Kastens (CE) def. Ackerman/J. Brown: 6-1, 5-7, 6-1

2D: Tempel/Tyler (Cent) def. Bakatamarian/Murphy: 6-3, 6-1

3D: Woods/Farris (CE) def. Thomson/K. Brown: 6-1, 6-7, 6-1

Boys: Cheyenne Central 5 Cheyenne East 0

1S: Isaiah Rigg (Cent) def. Nick Colgan: 6-0, 6-2

2S: Jackson Cook (Cent) def. Logan Davis: 6-0, 6-2

1D: Van Krik/Thornell (Cent) def. Johnson/Franklin: 6-0, 6-3

2D: Hilton/Smedley (Cent) def. Romine/Schutz: 6-0, 6-1

3D: Villalobos-Alvarado/Ellison (Cent) def. Brown/Guevara: 6-1, 6-0

Thursday, Aug. 26:

Girls: Cheyenne Central 4 Laramie 1

1S: Ashley Smedley (Cent) def. Lina Woelk: 6-1, 6-0

2S: Gracie Osterland (Cent) def. Mia Wallhead: 7-6, 6-3

1D: Dorrell/Moore (Lar) def. Ackerman/J. Brown: 6-2, 3-6, 6-0

2D: Tempel/Tyler (Cent) def. Kersey/Wulff: 6-7, 7-5, 6-4

3D: Thomson/K. Brown (Cent) def. Peterson/Stephens: 6-0, 6-2

Boys: Laramie 4 Cheyenne Central 1

1S: Samuel Johnson-Noya (Lar) def. Isaiah Rigg: 6-7, 6-0, 6-0

2S: Paulo Melliza (Lar) def. Jackson Cook: 6-1, 6-2

1D: Alexander/M. Johnson-Noya (Lar) def. Van Kirk/Thornell: 5-7, 6-4, 7-5

2D: O'Connor/Russow (Lar) def. Hilton/Smedley: 5-7, 6-4, 6-4

3D: Villalobos-Alvarado/Ellison (Cent) def. Dennis/Hepworth: 6-3, 7-6

Girls: Natrona 4 Torrington 1

1S: Elena Galles (NC) def. Bethany Wuniblad: 6-4, 7-6

2S: Jacee Shields (Torr) def. Avery Olson: 6-0, 6-1

1D: Campbell/Hurlbut (NC) def. Kayla Watson/Jackson: 6-1, 6-0

2D: Limmer/Tavlealea (NC) def. Hurley/Katie Watson: 6-3, 6-1

3D: Warolin/Colling (NC) def. Russell/West: 6-3, 6-1

Boys: Torrington 1 Natrona 0 (unable to finish matches due to weather)

1D: Bartlett/Russell (Torr) def. Stevens/True: 6-1, 6-2

Girls: Green River 4 Rock Springs 1

1S: Gabrielle Heiser (GR) def. Isabella Rodriguez: 6-1, 6-0

2S: Megan Counts (GR) def. Karlie Nandrup: 6-1, 6-2

1D: Harrison/Stange (GR) def. James/Palinek: 6-1, 6-0

2D: Brown/Strauss (GR) def. Hollingshead/Hamblin: 6-0, 6-2

3D: Bush/Aldredge (RS) def. Travis/Skinner: 6-2, 6-3

Boys: Green River 5 Rock Springs 0

1S: Braxton Cordova (GR) def. Khristian Sanarez: 6-0, 6-2

2S: Korbin Arnell (GR) def. Shiva Yeshlur: 6-0, 6-0

1D: Friel/Tirrell (GR) def. Smith/Conover: 6-0, 6-1

2D: Findlow/Wendel (GR) def. Fox/Ribordy: 6-3, 6-2

3D: Arellano/Ross (GR) def. Davies/Atkinson: 6-0, 6-1

Girls: Kelly Walsh 5 Torrington 0

1S: Finley Klinger (KW) def. Bethany Wunibald: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Gabby Blumert (KW) def. Jacee Shields: 6-0, 6-0

1D: Strand/Nokes (KW) def. Kayla Watson/Jackson: 6-0, 6-1

2D: Klinger/Catchpole (KW) def. Russell/West: 6-0, 6-0

3D: Collins/Wilson (KW) def. Hurley/Katie Watson: 6-0, 6-0

Boys: Kelly Walsh 4 Torrington 1

1S: Jackson Catchpole (KW) def. Aidyn Saucedo: 6-0, 6-2

2S: Cody Clayton (Torr) def. Shaun Parker: 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

1D: Drew/Rasmussen (KW) def. I. Bartlett/Russell: 6-0, 6-0

2D: Yakel/Putnum (KW) def. A. Bartlett/Friminhac: 6-1, 6-4

3D: Ward/Marmot (KW) def. Asmus/Posten: 6-1, 6-0

Campbell County @ Nebraska Tournament (boys only) - missing results

Thunder Basin @ Nebraska Tournament (boys only) - missing results

Friday, Aug. 27:

Girls: Natrona 4 Rock Springs 1

1S: Elena Galles (NC) def. Karlie Nandrup: 6-0, 6-4, 7-6

2S: Abby James (RS) def. Avery Olson: 6-4, 1-6, 6-3

1D: Campbell/Hurlbut (NC) def. Palinek/May: 6-0, 6-0

2D: Limmer/Tavlealea (NC) def. Bush/Aldredge: 6-1, 6-1

3D: Warolin/Colling (NC) def. Hollingshead/Hamblin: 6-2, 6-1

Boys: Rock Springs 3 Natrona 2

1S: Khristian Sanarez (RS) def. Micah Bush: 7-6, 4-6, 7-6

2S: Titus Timbers (NC) def. Shiva Yeshlur: 6-1, 6-1

1D: Smith/Conover (RS) def. Stevens/True: 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

2D: Wilson/Taylor (NC) def. Ribordy/Fox: 7-5, 6-3

3D: Anderson/Conrad (RS) def. Santistevan/Blom: 6-3, 6-2

Girls: Kelly Walsh 5 Green River 0

1S: Finley Klinger (KW) def. Gabriella Hiser: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Gabby Blumberg (KW) def. Megan Counts: 6-2, 6-2

1D: Strand/Nokes (KW) def. Harrison/Stange: 6-2, 7-6

2D: H. Klinger/Catchpole (KW) def. Strauss/Brown: 6-0, 6-3

3D: Collins/Wilson (KW) def. Travis/Schuh: 6-0, 6-1

Boys: Kelly Walsh 5 Green River 0

1S: Austin Putnam (KW) def. Braxton Cordova: 6-4, 6-0

2S: Jackson Catchpole (KW) def. Korbin Arnell: 6-3, 6-1

1D: Phillips/Rasmussen (KW) def. Friel/Tirrell: 6-3, 7-5

2D: Yakel/O. Putnam (KW) def, Wendel/Findlow: 6-4, 6-3

3D: Ward/Momot (KW) def. Arellano/Ross: 6-1, 6-4

Girls: Kelly Walsh 5 Rock Springs 0

1S: Finley Klinger (KW) def. Karlie Nandrup: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Gabby Blumberg (KW) def. Abby Jones: 6-0, 6-2

1D: Strand/Nokes (KW) def. Palinek/Woodward: 6-0, 6-1

2D: H. Klinger/Catchpole (KW) def. Bush/Aldredge: 6-1, 6-1

3D: Collins/Wilson (KW) def. Hollingshead/Hamblin: 6-0, 6-0

Boys: Kelly Walsh 5 Rock Springs 0

1S: Austin Putnam (KW) def. Khristain Sanarez: 6-1, 6-1

2S: Jackson Catchpole (KW) def. Shiva Yeshlur: 6-0, 6-0

1D: Phillips/Rasmussen (KW) def. Smith/Conover: 6-1, 6-0

2D: Yakel/O. Putnam (KW) def. Fox/Ribordy: 6-3, 6-1

3D: Ward/Momot (KW) def. Anderson/Schrag: 6-0, 6-1

Girls: Green River 3 Natrona 2

1S: Gabrielle Heiser (GR) def. Elena Galles: 6-3, 6-0

2S: Megan Counts (GR) def. Avery Olson: 6-0, 6-0

1D: Harrison/Strange (GR) def. Campbell/Hurlbut: 6-2, 6-4

2D: Limmer/Tavlealea (NC) def. Strauss/Brown: 6-4, 1-6, 7-6 (7-5)

3D: Warolin/Colling (NC) def. Travis/Schuh: 6-2, 6-2

Boys: Green River 5 Natrona 0

1S: Braxton Cordova (GR) def. Micah Bush: 6-2, 6-1

2S: Korbin Arnell (GR) def. Titus Timbers: 6-0, 6-0

1D: Friel/Tirrell (GR) def. Stevens/True: 6-1, 6-2

2D: Findlow/Wendel (GR) def. Wilson/Taylor: 6-2, 6-0

3D: Arellano/Ross (GR) def. Santistevan/Blom: 6-0, 6-0

Campbell County @ Rapid City Invite (girls only) - missing results

Thunder Basin @ Rapid City Invite (girls only) - missing results

Saturday, Aug. 28:

Girls: Sheridan 5 Powell 0

1S: Sydni Bilyeu (Sher) def. Chase Anderson: 6-4, 6-3

2S: Alli Ligocki (Sher) def. Kaili Wisniewski: 6-1, 7-6, 6-1

1D: Katschke/Herzig (Sher) def. Asay/Harp: 6-0, 6-1

2D: Mitzel/Lawson (Sher) def. Hull/Hincks: 6-1, 6-3

3D: Jensen/Venn (Sher) def. Terry/Lee: 6-1, 6-2

Boys: Sheridan 5 Powell 0

1S: Reed Rabon (Sher) def. Ethan Bartholomew: 2-6, 6-3, 6-1

2S: Luke Lawson (Sher) def. Aiden Chandler: 7-6 (10-8), 6-2

1D: Woodrow/Hamrick (Sher) def. Brown/Flores: 6-1, 6-2

2D: Bujans/Jost (Sher) def. Queen/Cordes: 7-6 (1), 7-6 (3)

3D: Brown/Hutton (Sher) def. Barrus/Hicswk: 6-1, 3-6, 6-3

Girls: Sheridan 4 Cody 1

1S: Sydni Bilyeu (Sher) def. Reagan Staggs: 6-2, 7-5

2S: Alli Ligocki (Sher) def. Anna Brenner: 7-6 (5), 6-3

1D: Selk/Schoesskler (Cody) def. Katschke/Herzog 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4)

2D: Mitzel/Lawson (Sher) def. Graham/Fink: 6-3, 6-1

3D: Jensen/Venn (Sher) def. Christler/Wassink: 6-1, 6-2

Boys: Cody 3 Sheridan 2

1S: CJ Dominick (Cody) def. Reed Rabon: 6-7 (3-7), 6-0, retired due to injury

2S: Tade Geving (Cody) def. Luke Lawson: 6-2, 6-3

1D: Champlin/Schwab (Cody) def. Woodrow/Hamrick: 6-1, 6-4

2D: Bujans/Jost (Sher) def. Law/Idema: 6-4, 6-3

3D: Brown/Hutton (Sher) def. Kilpack/Thompson: 6-3, 4-6, 7-5

Girls: Cody 5 Torrington 0

1S: Raegan Staggs (Cody) def. Bethany Wanibald: 6-4, 6-2

2S: Anna Brenner (Cody) def. Jacee Shields: 6-1, 1-6, 10-6

1D: Selk/Schoessler (Cody) def. Kayla Watson/Jackson: 6-0, 6-0

2D: Graham/Fink (Cody) def. Russell/West: 6-1, 6-4

3D: Christler/Wassink (Cody) def. Katie Watson/Hurley: 6-1, 6-4

Boys: Cody 5 Torrington 0

1S: CJ Domonick (Cody) def. Aidyn Saucedo: 4-6, 6-4, 10-5

2S: Tade Geving (Cody) def. Gabe Russell: 6-2, 6-0

1D: Champlin/Schwab (Cody) def. Clayton/Friminhac: 6-2, 6-1

2D: Idema/Law (Cody) - won by default

3D: Thompson/Kilpack (Cody) def. Asmus/Brimmer: 6-1, 6-2

Girls: Powell 4 Torrington 1

1S: Chase Anderson (Pow) def. Bethany Wanibald: 6-2, 6-2

2S: Kaili Wisniewski (Pow) def. Kayla Watson: 7-6, 6-1

1D: Shields/Hurley (Torr) def. Asay/Hull: 6-2, 6-1

2D: Harp/Hincks (Pow) def. Russell/West: 6-0, 6-1

3D: Terry/Lee (Pow) def. Katie Watson/Hurley: 6-0, 6-2

Boys: Powell 5 Torrington 0

1S: Ethan Bartholomew (Pow) def. Aidyn Saucedo: 6-2, 6-2

2S: Aiden Chandler (Pow) def. Gabe Russell: 6-0, 6-1

1D: Brown/Flores (Pow) def. Clayton/Friminhac: 6-1, 6-4

2D: Queen/Cordes (Pow) won by forfeit

3D: Barrus/Hicswa (Pow) def. Asmus/Bremmer: 7-5, 6-2

Girls: Rock Springs 4 Rawlins 1

1S: Isabella Rodriguez (RS) def. Alexis Townsend: 6-1, 7-5

2S: Karlie Nandrup (RS) def. Kristen Anderson: 7-5, 6-3

1D: Chavez/Clark (Raw) def. Jones/Palinek: 6-4, 6-1

2D: Bush/Alldredge (RS) def. Hooper/Synder: 6-3, 6-0

3D: Hollingshead/Hamblin (RS) def. Ochoa/Pacheco: 6-1, 6-3

Boys: Rock Springs 4 Rawlins 1

1S: Khristian Sanarez (RS) def. Lincoln Searle: 6-4, 6-2

2S: Griffin Searle (Raw) def. Shiva Yeshlur: 6-3, 6-3

1D: Smith/Conover (RS) def. Anderson/Laird: 6-2, 6-4

2D: Ribordy/Fox (RS) def. Dilworth/Laird: 6-2, 7-5

3D: Davies/Atkinson (RS) def. Longog/Barto: 6-3, 4-6, 6-4

Campbell County @ Rapid City Invite (girls only) - missing results

Thunder Basin @ Rapid City Invite (girls only) - missing results

 

LOOK: Here are the 50 best beach towns in America

Every beach town has its share of pluses and minuses, which got us thinking about what makes a beach town the best one to live in. To find out, Stacker consulted data from WalletHub, released June 17, 2020, that compares U.S. beach towns. Ratings are based on six categories: affordability, weather, safety, economy, education and health, and quality of life. The cities ranged in population from 10,000 to 150,000, but they had to have at least one local beach listed on TripAdvisor. Read the full methodology here. From those rankings, we selected the top 50. Readers who live in California and Florida will be unsurprised to learn that many of towns featured here are in one of those two states.

Keep reading to see if your favorite beach town made the cut.