The first full week of high school tennis begins with action on Monday.

Outside of a handful of teams, everyone will make their season debut this week. 

Here’s a look at the matches throughout the week; schedules are subject to change. The Tennis scoreboard is presented by Fat Boys Tire & Auto.

Monday, Aug. 16:

Girls: Kelly Walsh 5 Laramie 0

1S: Finley Klinger (KW) vs. Lina Woelk: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Gabby Blumberg (KW) def. Mia Wallhead: 6-0, 6-0

1D: Nokes/Strand (KW) def. Dorrell/Moore: 6-0, 6-0

2D: Catchpole/H. Klinger (KW) def. Kersey/Wulff: 6-2, 6-2

3D: Collins/Wilson (KW) def. Stephens/Johnson: 6-1, 6-1

Boys: Kelly Walsh 5 Laramie 0

1S: Austin Putnam (KW) def. Samuel Johnson-Noya: 6-1, 6-2

2S: Jackson Catchpole (KW) def. Paulo Mellizo: 6-3, 6-3

1D: Phillips/Yakel (KW) def. M. Johnson-Noya/Hepworth: 7-6, 6-2

2D: Rasmussen/O. Putnam (KW) def. Alexander/O'Connor: 6-3, 6-1

3D: Ward/Mamot (KW) def. Dennis/Russo: 6-3, 6-1

Tuesday, Aug. 17:

Girls: Cheyenne East 4 Torrington  0

1S: Frazier (CE) def. Brittany Wunibald: 6-1, 6-3

2S: McIlwaine (CE) def. Jace Shields: 6-0, 6-3

1D: Kastens/Murphy (CE) def. Watson/Jackson: 6-0, 6-3

2D: Murphy/Baker (CE) def. West/Russell: 6-0, 6-0

3D: no match

Wednesday, Aug. 18:

Girls: Cheyenne Central 5 Cheyenne South 0

1S: Smedley (Cent) def. Hartley: 6-1, 6-0

2S: Osterland (Cent) def. Taylor: 6-0, 6-0

1D: Ackerman/Brown (Cent) def. Lock/Jones: 6-4, 6-0

2D: Tyler/Tempel (Cent) def. Perez/Willoughby: 6-2, 6-0

3D: Central wins by default

Boys: Cheyenne Central 4 Cheyenne South 1

1S: Andrew Lock (South) def. Isiah Rigg: 6-0, 6-3

2S: Jackson Cook (Cent) def. Nikolas Lock: 6-4, 6-2

1D: Van Kirk/Thornell (Cent) def. Torres/Davidson: 6-1, 6-0

2D: Hilton/Smedley (Cent) def. Jo. Moyte/Je. Moyte: 6-1, 6-4

3D: Villalobos-Alvarado/Ellison (Cent) def. Beckett/Perez: 6-0, 6-0

Thursday, Aug. 19: 

Girls: Campbell County 4 Cody 1 (played pro sets to 10 due to weather)

1S: Alexa Richert (CC) def. Raegan Staggs: 10-7

2S: Abi Neary (CC) def. Anna Brenner: 10-5

1D: Bouzis/Edwards (CC) def. Selk/Schoessler: 10-8

2D: Graham/Christer (Cody) def. Whitt/Alexander: 10-9 (10-8)

3D: Gray/Torres (CC) def. Fink/Wassink: 10-8

Boys: Campbell County 3 Cody 2 (played pro sets to 10 due to weather)

1S: Jason Fink (CC) def. CJ Dominick 10-1

2S: Tade Gering (Cody) def. Kody Kline: 10-8

1D: Sarvey/Allison (CC) def. Chamlin/Schwab: 10-6

2D: Robertson/Barton (CC) def. Law/Idema: 10-3

3D: Kilpack/Thomson (Cody) def. Lemm/Hallcroft: 10-6

Girls: Campbell County 4 Powell 1 (played pro sets to 10 due to the weather)

1S: Alexa Richert (CC) def. Chase Anderson: 10-4

2S: Abi Neary (CC) def. Kaili Wisniewski: 10-3

1D: Bouzis/Edwards (CC) def. Asay/Hill: 10-1

2D: Harp/Hincks (Pow) def. Whitt/Miller: 10-8

3D: Grey/Torres (CC) def. Lee/Sears: 10-8

Boys: Campbell County 5 Powell 0 (played pro sets to 10 due to the weather)

1S: Jason Fink (CC) def. Ethan Bartholomew: 10-4

2S: Kody Kline (CC) def. Aiden Chandler: 10-6

1D: Sarvey/Allison (CC) def. Flores/Queen: 10-6

2D: Robertson/Barton (CC) def. Barrus/Hicswa: 10-7

3D: Lemm/Hallcroft (CC) def. Preator/Paul: 10-9 (7-3)

Girls: Sheridan 3 Jackson 2

1S: Sydni Bilyeu (Sher) def. Anna Revill: 6-2, 6-4

2S: Christa Finlay (JK) def. Alli Ligocki: 2-6, 6-0, 7-5

1D: Webb/Wylie (JK) def. Katschke/Herzog: 6-3, 4-6, 6-2

2D: Lawson/Mitzel (Sher) def. Ferris/Ross: 3-6, 6-1, 6-3

3D: Venn/Jensen (Sher) def. Stafford/Goldstein 7-6 (8), 6-7 (10), 7-5

Boys: Jackson 3 Sheridan 2

1S: Campbell Gervais (JK) def. Landis Zebrowski: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Hayden Clark (JK) def. Luke Lawson: 6-2, 7-5

1D: Woodrow/Hamrick (Sher) def. Jost/Olson: 6-3,6-2

2D: Bujans/Jost (Sher) def. Stotle/Webb: 6-2, 7-6 (7), 6-4

3D: Wolff/Aepli (JK) def. Brown/LaRosa: 7-5, 6-4

Girls: Cheyenne East 5 Cheyenne South 0

1S: Paige Frazier (CE) def. Patricia Hartley: 6-0, 6-1

2S: Nedra MclIwaine (CE) def. Lexie Taylor: 6-0, 6-0

1D: O'Brien/Kastens (CE) def. Lock/Jones: 6-1, 6-3

2D: Murphy/Baktamarian (CE) def. Willoughby/Ramirez: 6-0, 6-0

3D: East wins via forfeit

Boys: Cheyenne South 4 Cheyenne East 1

1S: Andrew Lock (South) def. Nick Colgan: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Nickolas Lock (South) def. Logan Davis: 6-4, 6-4

1D: Davidson/Torres (South) def. Johnson/Franklin: 6-2, 6-2

2D: Jo. Moyte/Je. Moyte (South) def. Schultz/Rommie: 6-4, 6-0

3D: Brown/Guervara (CE) def. Perez/Beckett: 6-4, 6-0

Girls: Thunder Basin 3 Cody 2 (played pro sets to 10 due to the weather)

1S: Raegan Staggs (Cody) def. Sarah Rasse: 10-5

2S: Anna Brenner (Cody) def. Ali Morgan: 10-4

1D: Angelos/M. Bruse (TB) def. Selk/Schoessler: 10-8

2D: Kendrick/Ketchum (TB) def. Graham/Christler: 10-4

3D: K. Bruse/Tachick (TB) def. Fink/Wassink: 10-3

Boys: Cody 4 Thunder Basin 1 (played pro sets to 10 due to the weather)

1S: Luke Lass (TB) def. CJ Dominick: 10-2

2S: Tade Geving (Cody) def. Josh Klaassen: 10-3

1D: Champlin/Schwab (Cody) def. Hieb/Moore: 10-0

2D: Law/Idema (Cody) def. Gorsuch/Chambers: 10-3

3D: Kilpack/Thompson (Cody) def. Lass/Huber: 10-1

Girls: Thunder Basin 3 Powell 2 (played pro sets to 10 due to the weather)

1S: Chase Anderson (Pow) def. Sarah Rasse: 10-5

2S: Kaili Wisniewski (Pow) def. Ali Morgan: 10-5

1D: Angelos/M. Bruse (TB) def. Asay/Hull: 10-6

2D: Kendrick/Ketchum (TB) def. Harp/Hincks: 10-5

3D: K. Bruse/Tachick (TB) def. Landwehr/Session: 10-0

Boys: Powell 4 Thunder Basin 1 (played pro sets to 10 due to the weather)

1S: Luke Lass (TB) def. Ethan Bartholomew: 10-8

2S: Aiden Chandler (Pow) def. John Klaassen: 10-8

1D: Flores/Queen (Pow) def. Hieb/Moore: 10-0

2D: Barrus/Hicswa (Pow) def. Gorsuch/Chambers: 10-2

3D: Preator/Paul (Pow) def. Lass/Huber: 10-1

Friday, Aug. 20: 

Girls: Jackson 3 Campbell County 2

1S: Alexa Richert (CC) def. Anna Revill: 6-3, 6-3

2S: Abi Neary (CC) def. Christa Finlay: 6-2, 6-3

1D: Webb/Wylie (JK) def. Bouzis/Edwards: 7-5, 6-1

2D: Ferris/Ross (JK) def. Whitt/Miller: 6-4, 6-4

3D: Stafford/Goldstein (JK) def. Gray/Torres: 7-5, 6-4

Boys: Jackson 3 Campbell County 2

1S: Campbell Gervais (JK) def. Jason Fink: 6-2, 6-4

2S: Hayden Clark (JK) def. Kody Kline: 6-0, 7-5

1D: Sarvey/Allison (CC) def. Jost/Olson: 6-2, 4-6, 7-6 (7-2)

2D: Robertson/Barton (CC) def. Wolf/Aepli: 6-7 (3-7), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4)

3D: Stotle/Webb (JK) def. Lemm/Hallcroft: 2-6, 6-3, 6-4

Girls: Laramie 5 Rawlins 0

1S: Lina Woelk (Lar) def. Alexis Townsend: 6-4. 6-0

2S: Mia Wallhead (Lar) def. Kristen Anderson: 6-3, 6-1

1D: Dorrell/Moore (Lar) def. Clark/Chavez: 6-0, 6-0

2D: Kersey/Wulf (Lar) def. Snyder/Hooper: 6-0, 6-0

3D: Stephens/Peterson (Lar) def. Ochoa/Pacheco: 6-1, 6-0

Boys: Laramie 5 Rawlins 0

1S: Samuel Johnson-Noya (Lar) def. Spencer Searle: 6-0

2S: Paulo Mellizo (Lar) def. Caleb Anderson: 6-1, 6-1

1D: M. Johnson-Noya/Alexander (Lar) def. Dilworth/Laird: 6-0, 6-0

2D: Russow/O'Connor (Lar) def. G. Searle/L. Searle: 6-0, 6-2

3D: Baker/Callihan (Lar) def. Barto/Longog: 6-3, 6-4

GIrls: Torrington 5 Rawlins 0

1S: Bethany Wunibald (Torr) def. Alexis Townsend: 6-1, 6-2

2S: Jacee Shields (Torr) def. Kristen Anderson: 6-7 (7-2), 6-4, 6-4

1D: Kayla Watson/S. Jackson (Torr) def. Clark/Chavez: 6-4, 6-4

2D: Russell/West (Torr) def. Hooper/Snyder: 6-0, 6-0

3D: R. Jackson/Katie Watson (Torr) def. Pacheco/Ochoa: 6-3, 6-4

Boys: Torrington 3 Rawlins 2

1S: Aidyn Saucedo (Torr) def. Spencer Searle: 6-0, 6-1

2S: Caleb Anderson (Raw) def. Gabe Russell: 6-3, 4-6, 6-1

1D: I. Bartlett/Clayton (Torr) def. Dilworth/Laird: 6-3, 6-2

2D:  A. Bartlett/Friminhac (Torr) def. G. Searle/L. Searle: 6-3, 6-3

3D: Barto/Longog (Raw) def. Asmus/Posten: 6-3, 6-3

Girls: Torrington 3 Rock Springs 2

1S: Bethany Wunibald (Torr) def. Isabella Rodriguez: 6-2, 7-6 (7-2), 1-6, 6-3

2S: Jaycee Shields (Torr) def. Abby Jones: 6-2, 6-0

1D: Kayla Watson/S. Jackson (Torr) def. May/Woodward: 6-4, 6-4

2D: Nandrop/Aldredge (RS) def. Russell/West: 3-6, 6-1, 6-0

3D: Palineo/Bush (RS) def. R. Jackson/Katie Watson: 6-1, 6-2

Boys: Torrington 4 Rock Springs 1

1S: Aidyn Saucedo (Torr) def. Khristian Suarez: 6-1, 6-2

2S: Isaac Barlett (Torr) def. Shiva Yeshlur: 6-0, 6-1

1D: Clayton/Rusell (Torr) def. Smith/Conover: 6-0, 7-5

2D: A. Bartlett/Friminhac (Torr) def. Atkinson/Davies: 6-3, 6-0

3D: Ribordy/Fox (RS) def. Asmus/Posten: 6-1, 6-0

Girls: Thunder Basin 3 Jackson 2 (played pro sets to 10 due to the weather)

1S: Anna Revill (JK) def. Sarah Rasse: 7-5, 7-6 (5)

2S: Christa Finlay (JK) def. Ali Morgan: 7-6 (8), 7-5

1D: Angelos/M. Bruse (TB) def. Webb/Wylie: 6-3, 6-3

2D: Kendrick/Ketchum (TB) def. Ferris/Ross: 6-3, 6-2

3D: K. Bruse/Tachick (TB) def. Stafford/Goldstein: 7-5, 6-3

Boys: Jackson 5 Thunder Basin 0 (played pro sets to 10 due to the weather)

1S: Campbell Gervais (JK) def. Luke Lass: 6-2, 6-4

2S: Hayden Clark (JK) def. Josh Klaassen: 6-4, 6-1

1D: Jost/Olson (JK) def. Hieb/Moore: 6-1, 6-0

2D: Wolf/Aepli (JK) def. Gorsuch/Chambers: 6-0, 6-1

3D: Stotle/Webb (JK) won by defult

Kelly Walsh @ Sheridan - ppd. to Monday, 8/23

Natrona @ Sheridan - ppd. to Monday, 8/23

Torrington vs Green River (played in Laramie) - ppd.; reschedule date is TBD

Saturday, Aug. 21:

Girls: Powell 5 Rock Springs 0

1S: Chase Anderson (Pow) def. Isabella Rodriguez: 6-1, 6-0

2S: Kaili Wisniewski (Pow) def. Karlie Nandrup: 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (7-5)

1D: Asay/Harp (Pow) def. Jones/Palinek: 6-2, 4-6, 6-4

2D: Hull/Hincks (Pow) def. May/Woodward: 6-2, 6-2

3D: Terry/Lee (Pow) def. Bush/Aldredge: 6-1, 6-0

Boys: Powell 5 Rock Springs 0

1S: Ethan Bartholomew (Pow) def. Khristian Sanarez: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Aiden Chandler (Pow) def. Shiva Yeshlur: 6-0, 6-0

1D: Brown/Flores (Pow) def. Conver/Smith: 6-0, 6-2

2D: Queen/Barrus (Pow) def. Ribordy/Fox: 6-0, 6-3

3D: Hicswa/Preator (Pow) def. Conrad/Schrag: 6-3, 7-5

Girls: Kelly Walsh 5 Cheyenne Central 0

1S: Finley Klinger (KW) def. Ashil Smedley: 6-1, 6-0

2S: Gabby Blumberg (KW) def. Gracie Osterland: 6-1, 6-1

1D: Strand/Nokes (KW) def. Ackerman/J. Brown: 6-2, 7-5

2D: Catchpole/H. Klinger (KW) def. Tempel/Tyler: 6-1, 6-2

3D: Collins/Wilson (KW) def. Thomson/K. Brown: 6-3, 6-1

Boys: Kelly Walsh 3 Cheyenne Central 2

1S: Austin Putnam (KW) def. Isiah Rigg: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Jackson Catchpole (KW) def. Jackson Cook: 6-1, 7-5

1D: Phillips/Rasmussen (KW) def. Van Kirk/Thornell: 6-4, 5-7, 6-1

2D: Hilton/Smedley (Cent) def. O. Putnam/Ward: 6-4, 7-5

3D: Villalobos-Alvarado/Ellison (Cent) def. Mamot/Parket: 7-6 (6), 6-3

Girls: Cheyenne Central 4 Natrona 1

1S: Theresa Trvajova (NC) def. Ashli Smedley: 6-3, 6-0

2S: Gracie Osterland (Cent) def. Katelynn Campell: 6-2, 6-1

1D: Ackerman/J.Brown (Cent) def. Gelles/Olson: 6-4, 6-1

2D: Temel/Tyler (Cent) def. Hurlbut/Warolin: 6-4, 6-3

3D: Thomson/K. Brown (Cent) def. Limmer/Colling: 6-3, 6-7, 6-3

Boys: Cheyenne Central 5 Natrona 0

1S: Isaiah Rigg (Cent) def. Micah Bush: 6-1, 6-1

2S: Jackson Cook (Cent) def. Titus Timberg: 6-1, 6-0

1D: Van Kirk/Thornell (Cent) def. True/Wilson: 6-1, 6-0

2D: Hilton/Smedley (Cent) def. Neumiller/Taylor: 6-0, 6-1

3D: Villalobos-Alvarado/Ellison (Cent) def. Santistevan/Blom: 6-1, 6-0

Girls: Kelly Walsh 5 Cheyenne East 0

1S: Finley Klinger (KW) def. Paige Frazier: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Gabb Blumberg (KW) def. Nedra MclIwaine: 6-2, 6-0

1D: Strano/Nokes (KW) def. OBrien/Kastens: 6-2, 6-3

2D: Catchpole/Klinger (KW) def. Murphy/Baktamarian: 6-3, 6-0

3D: Collins/Wilson (KW) def. Woods/Farris: 6-3, 6-2

Boys: Kelly Walsh 5 Cheyenne East 0

1S: Austin Putnam (KW) def. Nick Colgan: 6-0, 6-0

2S: Jackson Catchpole (KW) def. Logan Davis: 6-0, 6-0

1D: Phillips/Rasmussen (KW) def. Johnson/Franklin: 6-0, 6-0

2D: O. Putnam/Ward (KW) def. Shultz/Romine: 6-0, 6-1

3D: Mamot/Parker (KW) def. Brown/Guevara: 6-1, 6-3

Girls: Cheyenne East 4 Natrona 1

1S: Theresa Trvjova (NC) def. Paige Frazier: 6-1, 6-0

2S: Nedra MclIwaine (CE) def. Katelynn Campbell: 6-1, 6-1

1D: O'Brien/Kastens (CE) def. Gulles/Olson: 6-0, 6-0

2D: Murphy/Baktmarian (CE) def. Hurlbut/Warolin: 6-1, 6-3

3D: Brown/Guevara (CE) def. Santisteven/Blom: 6-0, 6-3

Boys: Cheyenne East 5 Natrona 0

1S: Nick Colgan (CE) def. Micha Bush: 6-4, 6-2

2S: Logan Davis (CE) def. Titus Timber: 7-5, 6-1

1D: Johnson/Franklin (CE) def. True/Wilson: 2-6, 6-2, 6-1

2D: Schultz/Romine (CE) def. Neumiller/Taylor: 6-2, 6-2

3D: Brown/Guevara (CE) def. Santisteven/Blom: 6-0, 6-3

Girls: Green River 3 Cody 2

1S: Raegen Staggs (Cody) def. Gabrielle Heiser: 6-1, 7-5

2S: Megan Counts (GR) def. Anna Brenner: 6-2, 6-3

1D: Harrison/Brown (GR) def. Selk/Schoessier: 6-2, 5-7, 6-1

2D: Strauss/Travis (GR) def. Graham/Fink: 4-6, 6-2, 6-4

3D: Christler/Wassink (Cody) def. Schuh/Skinner: 6-1, 6-2

Boys: Cody 5 Green River 0

1S: CJ Dominick (Cody) def. Braxton Cordova: 6-4, 6-1

2S: Tade Geving (Cody) def. Taylon Tirrell: 6-3, 6-1

1D: Champlin/Schwab (Cody) def. Friel/Wendel: 6-1, 4-6, 6-3

2D: Law/Idema (Cody) def. Arellano/Ross: 7-5, 6-3

3D: Kilpack/Dudrick (Cody) def. Nielsen/Archibald: 6-3, 6-1

Girls: Cody 3 Rock Springs 0 (some matches incomplete due to weather)

1S: Raegen Staggs (Cody) def. Karlie Nandrup: 6-2, 3-2 (rain out)

2S: Anna Brenner (Cody) def. Abby Jones: 6-1, 6-1

1D: Selk/Schoessler (Cody) def. Rodriquez/Palinek: 6-1, 6-2

2D: Graham/Fink (Cody) def. May/Woodward: 6-4, 3-0 (rain out)

3D: Christler/Wassink (Cody) def. Hollingshead/Hamblin: 6-2, 6-3

Boys: Cody 5 Rock Springs 0

1S: CJ Dominick (Cody) def. Khristian Sanarez: 6-1, 6-2

S2: Tade Geving (Cody) def. Shiva Yeshlur: 6-1, 6-0

1D: Champlin/Schwab (Cody) def. Smith/Conover: 6-0, 6-1

2D: Law/Idema (Cody) def. Ribordy/Fox: 6-0, 6-1

3D: Kilpack/Dudrick (Cody) def. Davies/Atkinson: 6-2, 6-1

Girls: Green River 4 Powell 1 (shortened matches due to weather)

1S: Gabby Heiser (GR) def. Chase Anderson: 8-6

2S: Megan Counts (GR) def. Kaili Wisniewski: 8-1

1D: Harrison/Brown (GR) def. Asay/Harp: 8-4

2D: B. Straus/L. Straus (GR) def. Hull/Hincks: 8-5

3D: Terry/Lee (Pow) def. Schuh/Skinner: 8-1

Boys: Powell 4 Green River 1 (shortened matches due to weather)

1S: Ethan Bartholomew (Pow) def. Braxton Cordova: 8-7 (7-5)

2S: Aiden Chandler (Pow) def. Taylon Tirrell: 8-7 (7-3)

1D: Friel/Wendel (GR) def. Flores/Brown: 8-6

2D: Queen/Barrus (Pow) def. Arrellano/Ross: 8-7 (8-6)

3D: Hicswa/Preator (Pow) def. Higbee/Peterson: 8-1

30 Ways To Say You're From Wyoming Without Saying You're From Wyoming

These are the most mentioned ways to say you're from Wyoming, without actually saying you're from Wyoming.

- 30 Ways To Say You're From Wyoming Without Saying You're From Wyoming