Boys’ basketball teams at the high school level around the Cowboy state are into their eighth week of action in the 2021 season.

There are quite a few conference games between travel partners. Also, there are a number of cross-quadrant games, some interclass action, and a handful of teams will be playing teams across a border.

The schedule and game times are subject to change.

MONDAY, JAN. 25:

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Teton (Driggs, ID) 56 4A Jackson a38

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: NSI 52 Wright JV 36

TUESDAY, JAN. 26:

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 67 NSI 19 (conference games)

Interclass

Final Score: 3A #2 Lander 65 4A Riverton 57

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Morrill, NE 51 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 30

Final Score: Gering, NE 45 3A Torrington 34

THURSDAY, JAN.28:

Class 4A

Final Score: Star Valley 50 Evanston 37 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #1 Worland 79 #3 Lander 63 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Sundance 55 Moorcroft 34 (conference game)

Final Score: Wright 62 Glenrock 57 - OT - Vasquez 17 pts for Panthers

Class 1A

Final Score: #3 Farson-Eden 70 H.E.M. 30

Non-Varsity Opponent

Final Score: Campbell County Soph. 64 1A Arvada-Clearmont 28

FRIDAY, JAN. 29:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Sheridan 80 Kelly Walsh 59 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Thunder Basin 67 #5 Campbell County 58 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Cheyenne Central 57 #3 Cheyenne East 40 (conference game)

Final Score: Rock Springs 56 Natrona County 51 (conference game)

Class 3A

Final Score: #2 Powell 65 Lovell 43 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 73 Torrington 35 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Buffalo 68 Thermopolis 42 (conference game)

Final Score: Douglas 80 Newcastle 62 (conference game)

Final Score: Kemmerer 59 Pinedale 39 (conference game)

Final Score: Burns 48 Wheatland 43 (conference game)

Final Score: Mountain View 55 Lyman 39 (conference game)

Class 2A

Final Score: #2 Sundance 58 #3 Tongue River 44 (conference game)

Final Score: #5 Big Horn 75 Wright 34 (conference game)

Final Score: #1 Rocky Mountain 73 Greybull 21 (conference game)

Final Score: Pine Bluffs 56 Lusk 42 (conference game)

Final Score: Shoshoni 64 Riverside 41 (conference game)

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 55 Arvada-Clearmont 16 (conference game)

Final Score: NSI 62 Midwest 42 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Upton 66 Hulett 19 (conference game)

Final Score: #3 Farson-Eden 51 #5 Cokeville 38 (conference game)

Final Score: Burlington 76 Meeteetse 53 (conference game)

Final Score: #4 Saratoga 64 Guernsey-Sunrise 15

Rock River at #1 Encampment - canceled

Interclass

Final Score: 1A Southeast 61 2A Moorcroft 50

Final Score: 2A Wind River 77 1A H.E.M. 52

Final Score: 2A Glenrock 59 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 39

SATURDAY, JAN. 30:

Class 4A

Final Score: #1 Sheridan 78 Rock Springs 37

Final Score: Star Valley 52 Green River 47 (conference game)

Final Score: Evanston 51 Jackson 49 (conference game) - Broncs rally from an 11-pt halftime deficit and take the lead with under a minute left. Evanston's Burke Thomas converts a 3-pt play with 8 secs to give the Red Devils the victory.

Class 3A

Final Score: #3 Lander 52 Lovell 30 (conference game)

Final Score: Wheatland 73 Newcastle 35

Final Score: #4 Rawlins 83 #1 Worland 78

Class 2A

Final Score: #5 Big Horn 62 #1 Rocky Mountain 59

Final Score: #4 Big Piney 61 Shoshoni 53

Final Score: #2 Sundance 64 Lusk 44

Final Score: Moorcroft 51 #3 Tongue River 49 (conference game) - Moorcroft had the game-winning shot with 2.9 secs left

Class 1A

Final Score: Kaycee 61 H.E.M. 34

Final Score: Guernsey-Sunrise 62 Arvada-Clearmont 30

Final Score: Dubois 71 Meeteetse 56 (conference game)

Final Score: #2 Upton 73 Midwest 5 (conference game)

Little Snake River at #1 Encampment (conference game) - postponed; Make-up TBD

Interclass

Final Score: 4A Cheyenne South 60 3A Douglas 50

Final Score: 2A Riverside 50 1A Ten Sleep 29

Final Score: 2A Pine Bluffs 56 1A Lingle-Ft. Laramie 35

Final Score: 3A Thermopolis 72 1A Burlington 46

Final Score: 3A #2 Powell 60 4A Cody 43

Final Score: 3A Burns 52 1A Southeast 49 - OT

Out-of-State Opponent

Final Score: Manila, UT 54 3A Kemmerer 46

Final Score: 1A #5 Cokeville 59 Grace, ID 47 - Treyson Dayton = 13 pts, 10 rebs, 9 asst

Final Score: Scottsbluff, NE 55 4A Natrona County 53

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

 

5 Facts You May Not Have Known About Being A Rodeo Cowboy