The annual Okie Blanchard Invite Track Meet was held on Friday at Cheyenne East and the weather was just plain great. On the ladies' side, Cheyenne East finished first in the team standings with 141 points, Laramie took 2nd with 114, Central 3rd at 83, Torrington 4th with 79 and Southeast was 5th with 55.

On the boys' side of this meet, Cheyenne East rang up 146.5 for 1st, Cheyenne Central had 132 for 2nd. Laramie 3rd with 119, Rawlins 4th with 79.5, and Torrington 5th with 56. Listed below are the top 2 finishers in each event.

Girls:

100 Meters:

1. Taliah Morris-Cheyenne East 12.31

2. Brooklyn Asmus-Torrington 12.48

200 Meters:

1. Brooklyn Asmus-Torrington 25.70

2. Desirae Iacovetto-Wheatland 26.24

400 Meters:

1. Leah Schabron-Laramie 1.02.24

2. Libbie Roesler 1.04.18

800 Meters:

1. Lainey Berryhill-Laramie 2.24.27

2. Kaycee Kosmicki-Southeast 2.30.99

1600 Meters:

1. Maggie Madsen-Cheyenne East 5.24.53

2. Sofia Rose-Cheyenne Central 5.31.67

3200 Meters:

1. Molly Madsen-Cheyenne East 12.52.77

2. Makinzea Lynch-Rawlins 12/59.86

100 Hurdles:

1. Nadia Burdett-Cheyenne East 16.08

2. Lily Nichols-Wheatland 16.49

300 Hurdles:

1. Lily Nichols-Wheatland 47.65

2. Bradie Schlabs-Cheyenne East  48.71

4x100 Relay:

1. Torrington 49.05

2. Wheatland 50.44

4x400 Relay:

1. Torrington 4.19.07

2. Cheyenne Central 4.19.34

4x800 Relay:

1. Cheyenne East 10.21.11

2. Burns 11.38.42

1600 Medley:

1. Laramie 4.27.73

2. Cheyenne East 4.37.02

High Jump:

1. Jessica Hoffman-Pine Bluffs 5-2

2. Desirae Iacovetto-Wheatland 5-2

Long Jump:

1. Taliah Morris-Cheyenne East 19.2.25

2. Alyssa Wondercheck-Torrington 17-1.25

Triple Jump:

1. Karson Tempel-Cheyenne Central 37-6.75

2. Nadia Burdett-Cheyenne East 36-6

Pole Vault:

1. Jasea Whitesell-Cheyenne Central 9-6

2. Kacey Otero-Wheatland 9-0

Shot-Put:

1. Harper Boche-Southeast 37-1

2. Haylee Ekwall-Southeast 35-9.75

Discus

1. Jessica Hoffman-Pine Bluffs 115-2

2. Kate Lewis-Laramie 115-1

 

Boys:

100 Meters:

1. Tyler Bohnen-Wheatland 11.61

2. Jackson Reed-Laramie 11.70

200 Meters:

1. Tyler Bohnen-Wheatland 22.99

2. Jackson Reed-Laramie 23.37

400 Meters:

1. Bridger Brokaw-Cheyenne Central 50.96

2. Kain Urdailles-Cheyenne Central 52.62

800 Meters:

1. Riley Kramer-Rawlins 2.08.39

2. Gideon Moore-Laramie 2.11.26

1600 Meters:

1. Jonah Rigg-Cheyenne Central  4.35.32

2. Lucas Steveson-Cheyenne East 4.40.76

3200 Meters:

1. Braden Bohlmann-Cheyenne East 10.45.79

2. Chase Pettus-Rawlins 11.18.82

110 Hurdles:

1. Ethan Norris-Burns 16.40

2. Duncan Boyd-Rawlins  16.97

300 Hurdles:

1. Shawn Basart Cheyenne Central 40.20

2. Trey Downham-Cheyenne South 43.19

4x100 Relay:

1. Laramie 43.51

2. Cheyenne Central 45.09

4x400 Relay:

1. Laramie 3.32.17

2. Cheyenne Central 3.33.11

4x800 Relay:

1. Cheyenne East 8.42.46

2. Cheyenne Central 9.17.59

1600 Medley:

1. Cheyenne East 3.48.04

2. Burns-3.52.40

High Jump:

1. Kameron Nath-Cheyenne East 6-5

2. Broden Burns-Cheyenne South 5-10

Long Jump:

1. James Pillavant-Cheyenne Central 20-11

2. Brock Peasley-Wheatland 20-8.50

Triple Jump:

1. AJ Sirdoreus-Laramie 42-0

2. Derrick Murphy-Cheyenne East 41-6.5

Pole Vault:

1. Keagan Eichholtz-Cheyenne East 12-6

2. Campbell Smith Cheyenne Central 12-6

Shot-Put:

1. Tyler Bennick-Torrington 55-2

2. Trey Parriott-Torrington 48-7.50

Discus:

1. Tyler Bennick-Torrington 143-3

2. Trey Parriott-Torrington 131-6

Be sure and take a look at some photos from the Okie Blanchard Meet from WyoPreps and Christina Spindler-Berta. They'll be unearthed in our gallery below. Enjoy!

Laramie Live logo
Get our free mobile app

Cheyenne East Track Meet

Cheyenne East Track Meet

Gallery Credit: Frank Gambino, Christina Spindler-Berta

attachment-1 (38) fixed
loading...