Ten schools took part in the Trojan Invite Track Meet hosted by Kelly Walsh in Casper on Friday. Those teams took advantage of some favorable weather this time of year with the Thunder Basin girls placing 1st in the team standings. The Bolts rolled up 156 points with Kelly Walsh taking 2nd at 128.9, Lander 3rd with 121, Natrona 4th with 88.7, and Cody 5th with 82.7.

The Natrona boys edged Cody for 1st place in the team standings 136-131.33 with Thunder Basin 3rd at 121.5, Kelly Walsh 4th with 117.5 and Sheridan was 5th with 43.33. There were some fantastic athletes in this meet and here is the rundown of the top 2 finishers in each event.

Girls:

100 Meters:

1. Grace Miller-Thunder Basin 12.41

2. Avery Bever-Lander-12.48

200 Meters:

1. Grace Miller-Thunder Basin 27.45

2. Allie Scribner-Kelly Walsh 27.52

400 Meters:

1. Ellie Kaufman-Lander 1.00.71

2. Daisy Goklish-Lander 1.0073

800 Meters:

1. Ada Nelson-Cody 2.19.11

2. Ashley Gross-Natrona 2.29.90

1600 Meters:

1. Megan Doherty-Thunder Basin 5.25.73

2. Nicole Clark-Natrona 5.35.36

3200 Meters: 

1. Hailie Schramm-Cody 12.38.66

2. Ameya Eddy-Lander 13.07.64

100 Hurdles:

1. Jordan Kroeger-Kelly Walsh 15.47

2. Paisley Hollingshead-Lander 15.95

300 Hurdles:

1. Lillie Kirkham-Cody 47.84

2. Paisley Hollingshead-Lander 48.15

4x100 Relay:

1. Thunder Basin 50.65

2. Kelly Walsh 50.70

4x400 Relay:

1. Kelly Walsh 4.13.03

2. Cody 4.16.91

4x800

1. Lander 10.33.74

2. Wright 11.25.37

1600 Medley:

1. Cody 4.12.06

2. Natrona 4.27.57

Long Jump:

1. Allie Scribner-Kelly Walsh 17-10

2. Grace Miller-Thunder Basin 16-8.75

Triple Jump:

1. Tristyn Buss-Kelly Walsh 34-11.5

2. Mesa Hanft-Sheridan 33-4.25

Pole Vault:

1. Peyton Hamrick Kelly Walsh-9-9

2. Hailey Holeman-Cody 9-6

Shot-Put:

1. Adelyn Anderson-Lander 40-1

2. Jalyn Shepherd-Thunder Basin 39-10

Discus:

1. Adelyn Anderson-Lander 113-10

2. Brynn Sybrant-Natrona 112-10

Boys:

100 Meters:

1. Gavin Stafford-Big Horn 10.70

2. Dillon Brost-Cody 10.86

200 Meters:

1. Bridger Norton-Thunder Basin 22.59

2. AJ Baustert-Cody 22.84

400 Meters:

1. Bradley Ekstrom-Thunder Basin 49.05

2. Logan Borden-Natrona 51.02

800 Meters:

1. Charlie Hulbert-Cody 2.00.83

2. Kalel Brubaker-Natrona 2.03.07

1600 Meters:

1. Charlie Hulbert-Cody 4.28.07

2. Kalel Brubaker-Natrona 4.32.37

3200 Meters:

1. Patrick Hardesty-Thunder Basin 10.09.60

2. Ethan Nichols-Thunder Basin 10.36.69

4x100 Relay:

1. Cody 42.59

2. Thunder Basin 43.65

4x400 Relay:

1. Cody 3.29.30

2. Thunder Basin 3.29.62

4x800

1. Lander 9.08.69

2. Wyoming Indian 9.28.30

1600 Medley:

1. Wright 4.20.58

High Jump:

1. Kaiden Lee-Natrona 6-2

2, Maddox Ball-Cody 6-2

Long Jump:

1. Gavin Stafford-Big Horn 21-6.25

2. Landon Walker-Kelly Walsh 21-.05

Triple Jump:

1. Landon Walker-Kelly Walsh 44-10

2. Kaiden Lee-Natrona 43-11.25

Pole Vault:

1. Kavin Hoff-Natrona 14-6

2, Kaden Clark-Cody 12-6

Shot-Put:

1. Alex Haswell-Sheridan 46-.05

2. Ben Spencer-Natrona 46-.05

Discus:

1. Logan Class-Cody 149-09

2. Alex Haswell-Sheridan 139-6

We have an extensive collection of photos to share from the Kelly Walsh Meet and they are located in the gallery below. Enjoy and look for someone you know!

Laramie Live logo
Get our free mobile app

Kelly Walsh Invite Track Meet

Kelly Walsh Invite Track Meet

Gallery Credit: Shannon Dutcher

Wyoming High School Track and Field
Photo Courtesy: Shannon Dutcher
loading...