The Wyoming Coaches Association released the runners that received all-state honors from the 2023 season.

Per the WCA guidelines, the top 10 finishers, including ties, in each class earned the award. There is no voting for All-State.

Congratulations to Marilee Williams from Saratoga. She was the lone runner who achieved All-State for the fourth time in her career among this year’s recipients.

Nine more runners earned all-state for the third time in their prep career.  Fourteen more got their second award.

Get our free mobile app

Here are the 2023 student-athletes who collected all-state honors for high school cross country in Wyoming. They are listed alphabetically by the school and then by the last name.

Class 2A Girls:

Ava Byrd – Big Horn

Jessie Michaels – Burlington (All-State 2021)

Marilee Williams – Saratoga (4X All-State! 2020-2023)

Jayda Griffin – Thermopolis

Grace Perkins – Tongue River (All-State 2022)

Laken Walker – Tongue River

Kylie Benim – Wright

Carolina Navarro – Wright

Caemlyn Nolte – Wright

Dai’onna Posey – Wyoming Indian

Class 2A Boys:

Connor Hoyt – Burlington

Howard McNiven – Burlington (All-State in 2021 & 2022)

Paul McNiven – Burlington

Marcus James – Moorcroft (All-State 2022)

Jadeth Elder – Thermopolis

Isaiah Cote – Tongue River

Dolan Glasser – Wright

Tobyn Teigen – Wright

Colton SunRhodes – Wyoming Indian

HeeyeiNiitou Monroe-Black – Wyoming Indian

Class 3A Girls:

Maya Hall – Buffalo

Lillie Kirkham – Cody

Hailie Schramm – Cody

Jocelyn Capener – Evanston

Ameya Eddy – Lander (All-State in 2021 & 2022)

Karee Cooley – Powell

Kenna Jacobsen – Powell

Kaycee Kosmicki – Torrington

Ava Tapia – Worland

Zena Tapia – Worland (All-State in 2021 & 2022)

Class 3A Boys:

Zach Freise – Buffalo

Charlie Hulbert – Cody (All-State 2022)

Benjamin Stewart – Cody (All-State in 2021 & 2022)

Bryan Baxter – Evanston

Paul Baxter – Evanston

Aidan Conrad – Evanston

Diego Lobatos – Lander (All-State 2021)

Kaden Chatfield – Riverton (All-State in 2021 & 2022)

Sully Wilson – Torrington

Trajn Swalstad – Worland (All-State 2022)

Class 4A Girls:

Rian Cordell-Reiner – Cheyenne Central (All-State in 2021 & 2022)

Emma Hofmeister – Cheyenne Central (All-State in 2021 & 2022)

Maggie Madsen – Cheyenne East

Madison Antonino – Jackson (All-State 2022)

Lexi Longhurst – Kelly Walsh

Claire Arens – Laramie

Nicole Clark – Natrona County (All-State 2022)

Ashley Gross – Natrona County (All-State 2022)

Ally Wheeler – Natrona County (All-State 2022)

Kayley Alicke – Sheridan (All-State 2022)

Class 4A Boys:

Bridger Brokaw – Cheyenne Central (All-State in 2021 & 2022)

Race Morrell – Cheyenne Central

Micah Colling – Kelly Walsh

Dominic Eberle – Laramie (All-State 2022)

Kalel Brubaker – Natrona County

Jase Burton – Star Valley (All-State 2022)

Colton Cranney – Star Valley

Peter Lorch – Star Valley

Drake Plowman – Star Valley (All-State 2021)

Habtamu Wetzel – Star Valley (All-State in 2021 & 2022)

Boys State Cross Country-2023

Boys State Cross Country-2023

Gallery Credit: Libby Ngo, Frank Gambino

2023 Girls State Cross Country

2023 Girls State Cross Country

Gallery Credit: Libby Ngo, Frank Gambino,

More From Laramie Live