The annual Dennis Zowada Track Meet was held in Lusk with a bit of a smaller field than in years past. The Upton girls took first place in the team race with 137 points, Gordon Rushville from Nebraska was 2nd with 112 and Lusk placed 3rd with 103.5. On the boys' side, Gordon Rushville rang up 147 points for 1st, Lusk 2nd with 114.5, and Wheatland 3rd with 113. Here are the individual winners from this meet in Niobrara County.

Girls:

100 Meters:    Desirae Iacovetto-Wheatland                                    12.76

200 Meters:    Desirae Iacovetto-Wheatland                                    25.91

400 Meters:    Maddie Mills-Upton                                                   1.07.74

800 Meters:    Mallory Jones-Moorcroft                                            2.37.55

1600 Meters:  Mallory Jones-Moorcroft                                            5.55.58

100 Hurdles:   Addison Gustaf-Upton                                                  18.33

300 Hurdles:   Zoey Wilson-Upton                                                       52.50

4x100 Relay:  Upton                                                                            57.44

4x800 Relay:  Upton                                                                           14.14.16

1600 Medley:  Moorcroft                                                                       4.48.62

High Jump:     Desirae Iacovetto-Wheatland                                         4-9

Long Jump:    Melody Zumbrunnen-Lusk                                              16-11

Triple Jump:   Sophie Louderback-Upton                                               33-1.50

Pole Vault:     Mylie Benson-Wheatland                                                 8-0

Discus:          McKinley Grover-Gordon/Rushville                                 129-7

Shot Put:       McKinley Grover-Gordon/Rushville                                 36-8

Boys:

100 Meters:   Tyler Bohnen-Wheatland                                                 11.15

200 Meters:   Tyler Bohnen-Wheatland                                                 22.41

400 Meters:   Jace Freeman-Gordon/Rushville                                     51.97

800 Meters:   Frankie Johns-Gordon/Rushville                                     2.07.44

1600 Meters: Frankie Johns-Gordon/Rushville                                     5.07.08

3200 Meters: Gregory Johns-Gordon/Rushville                                   11.00.21

110 Hurdles:  Jackson Smith-Lusk                                                           18.16

300 Hurdles:  Chase Mills-Upton                                                              45.48

4x100 Relay:  Gordon/Rushville                                                               45.77

4x800 Relay:  Upton                                                                                11.17.23

1600 Medley:  Moorcroft                                                                            4.14.03

High Jump:    Nathan Miller-Lusk                                                                6-0

Long Jump:   Nathan Miller-Lusk                                                                20-7

Triple Jump:  Cory Bruegger-Lusk                                                              40-9

Pole Vault:    Ethan Jackson-Wheatland                                                     11-6

Discus:         Atreyu Thorsen-Gordon/Rushville                                          127-9

Shot-Put:      Arteyu Thorsen-Gordon/Rushville                                          42-5

We have a few photos to pass along from the Zowada Meet in Lusk thanks to Lisa Shaw. You can find them in our gallery below

Laramie Live logo
Get our free mobile app

Zowada/Lusk Track Meet-2023

Zowada/Lusk Track Meet-2023
Wyoming High School Track and Field
Photo Courtesy: Lisa Shaw
loading...