The annual Lander Invite Wrestling Tournament was held on Friday and Saturday and once again, this was a huge event. On the boys' side, defending 3A state champion Green River placed first with 203.5 points, Pinedale 2nd with 187, Powell and Rawlins tied for 3rd with 165 and Cody was 5th with 149.5. Here are the top 2 finishers in each weight class.

106 lbs:

1. Hudson Baker-Rawlins

2. Bentley Johnson-Green River

113 lbs:

1. Landon Rhyne-Wind River

2. Coaltyn Laird-Lander

120 lbs:

1. Ty Peterson-Cody

2. Ryan Nutt-Pinedale

126 lbs:

1. Roany Proffit-Kemmerer

2. Spencer Wright-Green River

132 lbs:

1. Zachary Covolo-Rawlins

2. Axel Mackinnon-Green River

138 lbs:

1. Jake Hammer-Pinedale

2. Luke Ewing-Douglas

144 lbs:

1. Nick Weipert-Green River

2. Will Ward-Thermopolis

150 lbs:

1. Dakota Ledford-Laramie

2. Maddux-Hintz-Green River

157 lbs:

1. Micah Petersen-Cokeville

2. Landon Fornstrom-Pindale

165 lbs:

1. James Herwaldt-Green River

2. Graison Kelley-Kemmerer

175 lbs:

1. Sage Lonn-Rawlins

2. Ty Strohschein-Greybull/Riverside

190 lbs:

1. Morgan Hatch-Lyman

2. Wyatt Trembly-Dubois

215 lbs:

1. Jimmy Dees Powell

2. Ryan Watson-Riverton

285 lbs:

1. Curtis Strohschein-Greybull/Riverside

2. Doug Bettger-Powell

On the girls' side, Pinedale placed 1st in the team standings with 116 points, Wind River was a close 2nd with 104, Powell 3rd with 77, Burns/Pine Bluffs 4th with 68 and Thermopolis took the 5th spot with 65.5. Here is the rundown of the top 2 finishers in their respective weight classes.

100 lbs:

1. McKinzie Mortensen-Pinedale

2. Rylie Meyer-Kemmerer

105 lbs:

1. Kaylea Mortensen-Pinedale

2. Cora Remacle-Wind River

110 lbs:

1. Allison Leblanc-Powell

2. Molly Bornhoft-Wind River

115 lbs:

1. Lilly Quintanilla-Thermopolis

2. Lily Hill-Wind River

120 lbs:

1. Tai McBride-Jackson

2. Fatima-Gulalai-Kemmerer

125 lbs:

1. Lily Harris-Green River

2. Jordan Nielson-Green River

130 lbs:

1. McKenna Barham-Laramie

2. Rivers Carrell-Worland

135 lbs:

1. Gabby Dowling-Greybull/Riverside

2. Mya Swain-Pinedale

140 lbs:

1.Maggie Jensen-Wind River

2. Kaylie Julander-Kemmerer

145 lbs:

1. Nichole Sumare-Burns/Pine Bluffs

2. Alicia Dexter-Pinedale

155 lbs:

1. Charleigh Smith-Big Piney

2. CharlieMarie Jackson-Burns/Pine Bluffs

170 lbs:

1. Teagen Pickerd-Lander

2. Rihana Tillman-Burns/Pine Bluffs

235 lbs:

1. Katy Dexter-Pinedale

2. Aaliyah Martin-Dubois

Be sure and check out our vast collection of photos that can be found in our gallery below. Enjoy and look for someone you know.

Get our free mobile app

Lander Wrestling Tournament

Lander Wrestling Tournament

Gallery Credit: Frank Gambino

Wyoming High School Wrestling
Lander Wrestling Tournament
loading...

More From Laramie Live