With the end of the basketball season comes post-season accolades with All-Conference awards announced by the Wyoming Coaches Association.

These were the top players in the two largest classifications for girls’ basketball.

CLASS 4A:

EAST

Shaelea Milliron – Campbell County

Ellie Fearneyhough – Cheyenne Central

Baylee Delbridge – Cheyenne Central

Jordan Jones – Cheyenne Central

Ky Buell – Cheyenne East

Madi Blaney – Cheyenne East

Calysta Martinez – Cheyenne South

Kylee Cox – Laramie

Alesha Lane – Natrona County

Kate Robertson – Natrona County

Katie Ligocki – Sheridan

Jersie Taylor – Thunder Basin

Sydney Solem – Thunder Basin

Molly Strub – Thunder Basin

Player of the Year: Ky Buell, Cheyenne East

Coach of the Year: Braidi Lutgen, Thunder Basin

2nd Team All-Conference: Liv Castellanos – Campbell County, Maddie Jacobson – Campbell County, Jayla Jones – Cheyenne Central, Kelsey Basart – Cheyenne Central, Emma Jacobsen – Cheyenne East, Riley Van Tassell – Cheyenne South, Gabby Drube – Thunder Basin

Honorable Mention All-Conference: Cheyenna Alvarado – Cheyenne East, Kaiti Castle – Cheyenne East, Andraya Dimas – Cheyenne South, Morgann Jensen – Laramie, Janey Adair – Laramie, Kayla Vasquez – Laramie, Tessa Coughenour – Natrona County, Brooklyn Hytrek – Natrona County, Kylie Hilderbrand – Natrona County, Annie Mitzel – Sheridan, Mollie Morris – Sheridan

WEST

Torrie Schutzman – Cody

Zocia Nowakowski – Evanston

Madelyn Heiser – Green River

Ashelynn Birch – Green River

Kayde Strauss – Green River

Corin Carruth – Kelly Walsh

Isabel Lyons – Kelly Walsh

Danilynn Schell – Kelly Walsh

Kelsey Milleson – Riverton

Alexxis Motisi – Riverton

Brenli Jenkins – Rock Springs

Page Nield – Star Valley

McKenna Brog – Star Valley

Otessa Olsen – Star Valley

Player of the Year: Brenli Jenkins, Rock Springs & Madelyn Heiser, Green River

Coach of the Year: Rick Carroll, Green River

CLASS 3A:

EAST

Rylee Ward – Burns

Allyson Fertig – Douglas

Joslin Igo – Douglas

Allison Olsen – Douglas

Riley Seeds – Douglas

Kamdynn Townsend – Douglas

Jaylen Ostenson – Newcastle

McKenzie Earl – Rawlins

Jordan Jerome – Rawlins

Brooke Palmer – Rawlins

McKenna Bomengen – Thermopolis

Ashley McPhie – Thermopolis

Reece Halley – Torrington

Sam Hill – Torrington

Danielle Brow – Wheatland

Khayla Otero – Wheatland

WEST

Cassidy Espenscheid – Big Piney

Shelby Hatch – Big Piney

Rhoni Ferris – Lander

Demi Stauffenburg – Lander

Rhett Partridge – Lovell

Mandy Eyre – Lyman

Brice Hansen – Lyman

Kaycee Bugas – Mountain View

Kylee Dellinger – Mountain View

Hailey Stephens – Mountain View

Nora Legerski – Pinedale

Roxanne Rogers – Pinedale

Tymberlynn Crippen – Worland

Darla Hernandez – Worland

Denali Jones – Worland

Kait Wassum – Worland

Enter your number to get our free mobile app