The 2018 calendar year has ended, and here's a review of what took place in Wyoming High School Sports.

2018 had its share of moments, which would set the stage for 2019.

If we overlooked something, email: scores@wyopreps.com

Winter:

(Click on the various links to see stories)

Winter Season Coaches of the Year: Click here

Boys Basketball:

Results from State Tournaments: 4A and 3A...2A and 1A

Gatorade Boys Basketball Player of the Year: Trey Hladky - Campbell County

Girls Basketball:

Results from State Tournaments: 4A and 3A...2A and 1A

Gatorade Girls Basketball Player of the Year: McKinley Bradshaw - Lyman

4-Time All-State Honors: Madison Vinich - Kelly Walsh

Wrestling:

For the 2nd time in 3 years, Cheyenne Central grad Bryce Meredith (wrestling for the University of Wyoming) was runner-up at the NCAA Wrestling National Championship Tournament

Boys Swimming:

4-Time All-State: Ty Conklin - Thunder Basin

Nordic Ski:

Alpine Ski:

4-Time All-State: Abby Walker - Jackson

Indoor Track and Field:

State Spirit: Click here

Spring:

(Click on the various links to see stories)

Spring Season Coaches of the Year: Click here

Boys Soccer:

Gatorade Boys Soccer Player of the Year: Patrick Marchal of Green River

Girls Soccer:

Gatorade Girls Soccer Player of the Year: Lexi Pulley of Laramie (repeat)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field:

Team State Champs:

4A: Laramie (first title since 1996)

3A: Star Valley (3-peat)

2A: Lovell (repeat)

1A: Farson-Eden by 1/2 point (first title since 1998)

Gatorade Boys Outdoor Track and Field Athelte of the Year: Brodie Roden - Riverton

Girls Outdoor Track and Field:

Team State Champs:

4A: Cheyenne Central (first title since 2008)

3A: Cody (9th title in 11 years)

2A: Big Piney (first title)

1A: Cokeville (3-peat, 4 of the last 5)

Gatorade Girls Outdoor Track and Field Athlete of the Year: Aubrey Frentheway - Cheyenne Central

Summer:

(Click on the various links to see stories)

Legion Baseball:

Rodeo:

Other Summer Events:

Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com

Milward-Simpson Award Winners 2018: Haize Fornstrom of Pine Bluffs and Maddie Vinich of Kelly Walsh

Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com

2018 Wyoming Shrine Bowl: The North defeated the South 13-7.

Wyoming-Nebraska 6-Man Football Shootout 2018: The Wyoming All-Stars defeated Nebraska 16-14, to snap a 3-

Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com
Kevin Koile - wyopreps.com

The Wyoming Basketball All-Stars lost all 4 games vs. Montana:

Mr. Wyoming Basketball 2018: Trey Hladky of Campbell County

Miss Wyoming Basketball 2018: Kristy Dick of Natrona

2018 Wyoming Coaches Association Hall Of Fame Inductees:

Wyoming Coaches Association All-Star Games:

Fall:

(Click on the various links to see stories)

Fall Season Coaches of the Year: Click here

Football:

Football Gatorade Player of the Year: Parker Christensen - Sheridan

Volleyball:

4-Time All-State: Haedyn Rhoades - Douglas

Golf:

Team State Champs:

4A: Kelly Walsh boys (repeat) and girls (3-peat)

3A: Lander boys (repeat) and Torrington girls (first title)

2A: Thermopolis boys and Wright girls (repeat)

Tennis:

Team State Champs: Cheyenne Central boys (first since 2009) and Jackson boys (first since 2002) tie...Cheyenne Central girls (repeat and 4 of the last 5)

4-Time All-State: Tessa Blough - Cody

Cross Country:

Team State Champs:

4A: Evanston boys won first title. Natrona girls won first title since 1984.

3A: Jackson boys won first title since 2011, while Jackson girls won 4th title in 5 years.

2A: Saratoga/Encampment won 2nd title in 3 years. Thermopolis girls won first title.

Girls Swimming:

Team State Champs:

4A: Laramie (repeat)

3A: Lander (3-peat)