The District 2 Little League baseball tournament is taking place in Wheatland, WY.

The top two teams will earn a berth to the State Little League tournament next week, July 23-26, in Cody, WY.

There are two tournaments going on at the same site. There is a 9-10 year old All-Star division and an 11-12 year old All-Star division. All games are six innings with mercy rules in effect in the fourth or fifth inning.

Both Laramie teams are still alive in bracket play.

11-12 year old All-Star bracket:

Monday, July 14

1 p.m. - Gillette 10, Laramie 0 (5 innings)

4 p.m. - Sheridan 10, Platte County 0 (5 innings)

Tuesday, July 15

12 p.m. - Gillette 14, Torrington 6

3 p.m. - Laramie 10, Platte County 7 (eliminated to consolation game)

Wednesday, July 16

1 p.m. - Gillette 9, Sheridan 6 (9 innings)

4 p.m. - Laramie vs. Torrington - rained out, ppd. to 7/17

Thursday, July 17

10 a.m. - Laramie 9, Torrington 3

1 p.m. - Torrington 8, Platte County 6 (consolation)

4 p.m. - Sheridan 13, Laramie 3 (4 innings)

Friday, July 18

12 p.m. - Championship game: Gillette 10, Sheridan 0 (4 innings)

 

9-10 year old All-Star bracket:

Pool A: Gillette American, Laramie, Torrington

Pool B: Gillette National, Platte County, Sheridan

Monday, July 14 (pool play)

1 p.m. - Pool A: Gillette American 11, Torrington 8

4 p.m. - Pool B: Sheridan 18, Gillette National 4

Tuesday, July 15 (pool play)

12 p.m. - Pool A: Laramie 10, Torrington 5

3 p.m. - Pool B: Platte County 11, Sheridan 1 (4 innings)

Wednesday, July 16 (pool play)

1 p.m. - Pool A: Gillette American 19, Laramie 17

4 p.m. - Pool B: Platte County vs. Gillette National - rained out, ppd. to 7/17

Thursday, July 17 (pool and bracket play)

9 a.m. - Pool B: Platte County 10, Gillette National 4

11:30 a.m. - Torrington 15, Gillette National 2 (consolation game)

2 p.m. - Gillette American 10, Sheridan 5

4:30 p.m. - Platte County 6, Laramie 0

Friday, July 18 (bracket play)

9 a.m. - Laramie 13, Sheridan 5 - Sheridan ends up 4th place

12 p.m. - Championship game: Gillette American 7, Platte County 1 - Gillette American win championship and qualifies as top seed for State Tournament

3 p.m. - True 2nd place game: Laramie 9, Platte County 5 - Laramie qualifies for State Tournament as second seed